Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2010, 11:11 AM
budster budster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 281
Default Pro Tools Satellite Link won't work

I have 2 HD3 rigs running PT 8.0 CS3. I have used Video Satellite successfully, but now I have a need for PT Satellite Link. I authorized an iLok with it, but my #2 rig (with the authorization)will not go into satellite mode and will only stay in Administrator mode - actually this is true of both systems, so no linking is available.

I think that the software is built into PT 8 and there is not anything to download - I could not find anything on the Avid support. Am I correct?
Any thoughts?
Intel Macs, Quad core 2.66 , 4 gig ram Os X 10.5.8

Thanks,
Buddy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2010, 12:02 PM
Bob Brown's Avatar
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Evergreen Audio Design Group
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Evergreen, CO
Posts: 252
Default Re: Pro Tools Satellite Link won't work

Buddy,

Do you have the proper Pro Tools Satellite Link enablers for your iLok?

Are you sure they are up to date? There was a minor security change that was made back when the feature was originally introduced.

If the Satellite radio button is grayed out, it would mean that the enabler is not working properly.

Check this and then post back.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2010, 12:09 PM
budster budster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 281
Default Re: Pro Tools Satellite Link won't work

Bob,
I found the Satellite Link installer on the PT8 install disk and installed. My problem is still exactly the same. I don't know how to tell if enabler is on my iLok. The satellite arrow is not available on either system currently.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2010, 12:59 PM
djgizmo djgizmo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 79
Default Re: Pro Tools Satellite Link won't work

Um check your ilok accont with the ilok connected.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2010, 02:11 PM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 564
Default Re: Pro Tools Satellite Link won't work

Did you pay for "Satellite"? Or "Video Satellite"?

They are two separate products.

Sorry if what I'm saying is obvious information, just trying to clarify what you actually have.

peace

Rob Burrell
aka mixboy
__________________
http://www.robburrell.com
PTHD Ultimate 2020.BETA/2019 Mac Pro 3.2ghz 16-core/96GB RAM/Aja Kona LHi/Akitio Thunder 3 Quad Mini with 4TB SSD drives/Focusrite 16Line/UAD-2 Octo PCIe/32 Channel S1/Dock with (5) 2019 Amazon Fire HD 10 Tablets/XMON//11.1.4 Dolby Atmos Setup
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11HD license and Satellite Link antonis Pro Tools 11 8 03-06-2014 01:43 PM
Satellite Link & Video Satellite Link error on Pro Tools 9 HD 9.0.3 billegates macOS 0 09-24-2013 03:28 PM
Pro Tools Pro Tools Satellite Link issue budster Post - Surround - Video 2 12-07-2010 09:04 AM
Confused with Video Satellite LE /Satellite Link kd_special Post - Surround - Video 0 12-02-2010 09:42 AM
Satellite and Video LE Link. Will this work? Greg Malcangi Post - Surround - Video 8 01-29-2009 09:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com