Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2018, 01:46 PM
Wire57 Wire57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 103
Default Sibelius as rewire plugin in ProTools

Hi all,
I had hoped to be clever with the following constellation:
In ProTools, I start a session which I wish to create with Sibelius as a note editor.
Within that session, all the instruments should come from Garritan (with "aria multi" as an instrument plugin.
Inside the aria plugin, I selected the channels for each instrument, and of course the various outputs, one for each instrument.
Now when looking up the mixer window in ProTools, I only see one stereo output: "Sibelius". Is there any chance to wire the single Aria outs directly to ProTools, so that each and every instrument sound can be processed within ProTools?
I wanted to use this constellation because when I only have the Aria Multi in ProTools, the note editor does not give me any chance about dynamics (cresc. / decresc.), no distinct articulation. And, Somehow I do not get all the instruments sounding when the Aria Multi is directly a plugin for ProTools.
Any Idea, please?
I will also post this in the Sibelius forum to see which answers I could collect from that side.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2018, 03:58 AM
cmbourget's Avatar
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 664
Default Re: Sibelius as rewire plugin in ProTools

I am also waiting for an answer to this question.
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.11, Cubase 11, Samplitude Suite Pro X4, Wavelab 10, Dorico 3.5, Melodyne studio 5.

Softube Console 1 and Console 1 faders. UAD systems.

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD + Mac Pro 5.1

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

Etc.!

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2018, 09:05 AM
Wire57 Wire57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 103
Default Re: Sibelius as rewire plugin in ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmbourget View Post
I am also waiting for an answer to this question.
Any idea whom we can address directly? It's a bit annoying: I purchased ProTools just because it is from the same house as Sibelius, hoping for some compatibility. So much money spent and no results - I looked up my post in Sibelius help forum: No one has even looked at it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2018, 09:07 AM
KV626's Avatar
KV626 KV626 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Paris/Montreal
Posts: 450
Default Re: Sibelius as rewire plugin in ProTools

Sibelius cannot send multiple outputs to Pro Tools via Rewire, only a stereo mix.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid-2012) 12-core 2 x 3.3 GHz / MSI RX 560 / 40GB ram / macOS 10.14.5 / Pro Tools 2019.5 / Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Arturia Keylab 88 Presonus Faderport 8 MOTU 896 iPad Air 2 w/ PT Control
NI Komplete Ultimate 11 • Albion One • Soundiron Choirs • Pianoteq • Analog Lab • VSL SE/Chamber Strings • etc
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2018, 11:31 AM
cmbourget's Avatar
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 664
Default Re: Sibelius as rewire plugin in ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by KV626 View Post
Sibelius cannot send multiple outputs to Pro Tools via Rewire, only a stereo mix.

Sad. It is therefore necessary to send to Sibelius the partitions. Do you know if Pro Tools sends controllers like sustain? In MIDI, yes, but with "send to Sibelius", it does not seem.
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.11, Cubase 11, Samplitude Suite Pro X4, Wavelab 10, Dorico 3.5, Melodyne studio 5.

Softube Console 1 and Console 1 faders. UAD systems.

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD + Mac Pro 5.1

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

Etc.!

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2018, 12:51 PM
Wire57 Wire57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 103
Default Re: Sibelius as rewire plugin in ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmbourget View Post
Sad. It is therefore necessary to send to Sibelius the partitions. Do you know if Pro Tools sends controllers like sustain? In MIDI, yes, but with "send to Sibelius", it does not seem.
Well, I'd like to use Sibelius as note editor. So ProTools really is the host, and what is in Sibelius is triggering the channels in PT.
There is a not editor option in PT, but I cannot go and copy the staves from Sibelius and paste them into those in the PT note editor.
I'd do the entire thing exclusively in PT, but the PT note editor doesn't give me "hairpins" for crescendi/decrescendi, and: When I use all 16 channels of the aria player, only a few of them would give me any sound. The rest remains silent.
The project, however, is some classical thing, I really need those expressive marks such as hairpins and articulations.
Is there a way to have the Sibelius-Mixer-outs go to the aria player plugin in PT? Or is that sort of channeling limited to remain totally within Sibelius?
Any idea of how to solve this, please?
And still no reply from the Sibelius side. Sad.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2018, 01:04 PM
cmbourget's Avatar
cmbourget cmbourget is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Métis-sur-Mer, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 664
Default Re: Sibelius as rewire plugin in ProTools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wire57 View Post
Well, I'd like to use Sibelius as note editor. So ProTools really is the host, and what is in Sibelius is triggering the channels in PT.
There is a not editor option in PT, but I cannot go and copy the staves from Sibelius and paste them into those in the PT note editor.
I'd do the entire thing exclusively in PT, but the PT note editor doesn't give me "hairpins" for crescendi/decrescendi, and: When I use all 16 channels of the aria player, only a few of them would give me any sound. The rest remains silent.
The project, however, is some classical thing, I really need those expressive marks such as hairpins and articulations.
Is there a way to have the Sibelius-Mixer-outs go to the aria player plugin in PT? Or is that sort of channeling limited to remain totally within Sibelius?
Any idea of how to solve this, please?
And still no reply from the Sibelius side. Sad.

I do not know. Personally, a long time ago, I made my sound models completely with Sibelius. Then I gave up this way when I did not need partition for the others. In my projects, I control all the result, so I work in Pro Tools (or Cubase) in MIDI. The hairpins and joints, inside Sibelius, are only MIDI indications (data of controllers), very easy to do in Pro Tools (or Cubase), but in the Midi editor, not in the editor of partition. I think it's better to work in Sibelius only for sketchs that will be played by real musicians, but it's better to work in Pro Tools only (at least half way) if the result of the score stays until virtual tip.
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.11, Cubase 11, Samplitude Suite Pro X4, Wavelab 10, Dorico 3.5, Melodyne studio 5.

Softube Console 1 and Console 1 faders. UAD systems.

PC Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2667 v2 8 cores
3.33 GHz 64 Go, full SSD + Mac Pro 5.1

Prism sound Atlas and 2 Focal Solo Be + Sub

Etc.!

www.claudemarcbourget.com
www.metis-islands.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools with Sibelius rewire and midi field3d Pro Tools 2018 1 11-04-2018 06:49 PM
Sibelius First don't appear in Protools as Rewire Client Christiansyn Windows 10 03-03-2013 06:32 AM
Sibelius audio not working through Rewire in Protools fallin2rhythm Pro Tools 10 2 11-16-2012 10:44 AM
Sibelius doesn't show up as RTAS plugin to rewire in PT 9 drguitar macOS 3 06-01-2011 01:39 PM
Rewire - ProTools and Sibelius - how? GS-DK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-23-2009 11:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com