Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2018, 01:12 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Mt Warning, Australia
Posts: 809
Default 2018.7 on mOS10.13.6 Layered Editing function not working?

Hi Folks,

When I am working with audio clips in the edit window, and whenever I lay one over another while moving clips about, it always takes a chunk equal to the area that was laid across.

Now it is my belief that this should happen depending on whether I have "Layered Editing" button enabled or not enabled right? or am I missing something here.

I want to be able to move clips about without snacking on others.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2021.3.0 -23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2018, 12:56 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 760
Default Re: 2018.7 on mOS10.13.6 Layered Editing function not working?

It's broken since the 12.8.3
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 32GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2018, 02:55 AM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Mt Warning, Australia
Posts: 809
Default Re: 2018.7 on mOS10.13.6 Layered Editing function not working?

ok thanks
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2021.3.0 -23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2018, 06:04 AM
KV626's Avatar
KV626 KV626 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Paris/Montreal
Posts: 450
Default Re: 2018.7 on mOS10.13.6 Layered Editing function not working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
It's broken since the 12.8.3
works fine here (2018.7)
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid-2012) 12-core 2 x 3.3 GHz / MSI RX 560 / 40GB ram / macOS 10.14.5 / Pro Tools 2019.5 / Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Arturia Keylab 88 • Presonus Faderport 8 • MOTU 896 • iPad Air 2 w/ PT Control
NI Komplete Ultimate 11 • Albion One • Soundiron Choirs • Pianoteq • Analog Lab • VSL SE/Chamber Strings • etc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Layered Editing issue on 12.8.3 innesireinar Pro Tools 12 1 01-10-2018 11:11 PM
12.8.2 Broke Layered Editing Feature?? thanos4 Pro Tools 12 9 11-26-2017 11:00 AM
Bug: Layered editing can't be disabled daeron80 Pro Tools 12 3 10-27-2017 05:55 AM
12.6 Layered Editing? ptfigg Pro Tools 12 6 11-30-2016 10:58 PM
12.6 layered editing not what it should be pyrmont25 Pro Tools 12 8 09-29-2016 03:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com