Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2010, 12:23 PM
tobias bluth tobias bluth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: germany berlin
Posts: 29
Smile cannot create fades

hello everyone i got a very annoying problem with writing fades to audio files.every now and then protools do not let me write a fade to an audio file nor with the smart tool or the mouse cursor and the edit-fade-command.this happens randomly but often and it is really annoying as you might can imagine.i encountered that behaviour for no apparent reason even when i created dozens of fades in the same session and on the same day.i would really appreciate any ideas,solutions or workarounds.thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2010, 12:46 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: cannot create fades

A crossfade can't be longer than the region boundaries. If two whole-file audio regions are butted together, a crossfade can't be made. There's simply no audio after the region end of the first region, or before the region start of the second region, thus making a crossfade impossible.

Is this what's going on?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2010, 02:22 PM
tobias bluth tobias bluth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: germany berlin
Posts: 29
Default Re: cannot create fades

no not really, i encounter this problems with simple fades not crossfades
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2010, 08:40 AM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 153
Default Re: cannot create fades

Please specify... so many possible scenarios..
Machine? RAM..? Version?
Any error messages? Whats the status in the task window?
..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2010, 01:33 PM
tobias bluth tobias bluth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: germany berlin
Posts: 29
Default Re: cannot create fades

Quote:
Originally Posted by tobias bluth View Post
no not really, i encounter this problems with simple fades not crossfades
mac osx 10.5.8 2quadcore 10gb ram,pt le 8.0.1.digi 003 which i am working on for mixing and finalizing,digirack 002,mbox pro.
no error messages,comes out of the blue.never had that before pt 8(im there since 6.7).thought maybe the problem will going away after updating to 8.3,but whilst reading how many users want to revert to older versions due to the fact that more bugs causing misfunction than before i will keep my hands of updates for a long timee
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-23-2010, 01:55 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: cannot create fades

Have you done everything in the General Troubleshooting thread?

If that doesn't work, I'd try some Teamocil.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-23-2010, 09:34 PM
tobias bluth tobias bluth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: germany berlin
Posts: 29
Default Re: cannot create fades

with pt i found myself troubleshooting quite often...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2010, 12:25 PM
scottleo14 scottleo14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1
Default Re: cannot create fades

Hey I also have a problem with creating fades, but when i highlight the region an press command f nothing even happens? I have also tried going to "edit" in the top window, and the "create fade" icon is grey, meaning I am unable to select this. I am using Pro tools SE, a version a recieved with buying my M-Audio MobilePre, and im wondering if I am able to create fades with this version. Btw im using a Macbook Pro.

If there is anybody willing to help me that would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-10-2011, 09:24 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 943
Default Re: cannot create fades

did anyone figure out how to fix this?

just curious
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-16-2012, 01:56 PM
stelomax555 stelomax555 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Bolton UK
Posts: 11
Default Re: cannot create fades

Hi All,

I have also had a problem with creating new fades. Every time i try to create a new fade it is just a white block. There are already plenty of working fades in this particular session and for some reason it is only in this session I am having this problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create Fades not selectable? Earl D 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-25-2011 04:19 AM
create fades batch fades issue pt le theom Tips & Tricks 4 07-24-2006 09:46 PM
Can't create fades while in play (6.4) DSSR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-08-2005 03:00 PM
How to create fades rha Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 03-24-2002 03:09 PM
Can't create legal fades Hal Knapp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-30-1999 06:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com