Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2019, 02:24 PM
stevecomeau stevecomeau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Default Dual Monitors Issue

Hi, I just upgraded my system to PT Version 2018.12.0 and now cannot stretch either my edit or mix windows across both screens. Early 2009 Mac Pro Mac OS 10.11.6. Any Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2019, 05:55 AM
KV626's Avatar
KV626 KV626 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Paris/Montreal
Posts: 450
Default Re: Dual Monitors Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevecomeau View Post
Hi, I just upgraded my system to PT Version 2018.12.0 and now cannot stretch either my edit or mix windows across both screens. Early 2009 Mac Pro Mac OS 10.11.6. Any Ideas?
Make sure that in your Mission Control preferences, "Displays have separate spaces" is unchecked.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 (Mid-2012) 12-core 2 x 3.3 GHz / MSI RX 560 / 40GB ram / macOS 10.14.5 / Pro Tools 2019.5 / Logic Pro X 10.4.4
Arturia Keylab 88 Presonus Faderport 8 MOTU 896 iPad Air 2 w/ PT Control
NI Komplete Ultimate 11 • Albion One • Soundiron Choirs • Pianoteq • Analog Lab • VSL SE/Chamber Strings • etc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2019, 11:48 AM
stevecomeau stevecomeau is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Default Re: Dual Monitors Issue

Just tried that. Unfortunately didn’t solve the issue.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2019, 07:58 PM
pot3 pot3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: Dual Monitors Issue

I have the same problem (desktop I7 3.3g 24gig ram win 10,

funny thing though I can not move the mix screan to the extended monitor but transport goes. can not extend the main protools screen either.

not too happy about it after a lot of buckazoids spent on upgrade.

also some times refuses to initiate sound?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2019, 10:44 AM
synthpup synthpup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Dual Monitors Issue

Yes, I am having this issue as well. I'm trying to determine if it's an Avid or a Mac OS problem. I have some very intricate templates that I use that depend on changing a lot of windows configs. When I use a windows config now, the displays will collapse to a single monitor destroying the workflow and forcing me to pull the edit screen to the other monitor before moving on. The interesting thing is that everything seems to be fine if I use a very early, less developed version of the template (from 2017 PT 11 I think). This leads me to believe that it's an Avid problem.
I'm using a Mac Pro 5,1 , 2 NEC 1850E monitors, Mac OS 10.12.6, PT 2018.12
This problem needs to be fixed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitors Issue mrgroovy macOS 4 09-30-2017 07:24 PM
Dual monitors issue Paintedeyes Windows 63 02-22-2017 12:44 PM
Dual monitors: Can I have my mix and edit windows on different monitors? songwritersoul Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 5 05-23-2014 11:16 AM
Dual Monitors TULL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 01-20-2005 04:07 PM
Dual Monitors PCI M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-01-2001 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com