Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2006, 10:59 PM
stonedef stonedef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: australia
Posts: 17
Default Disabling PCI slots

i have been told it's possible to alter settings so that a boot partition will ignore or disable PCI slots on startup. Does anyone know how to do this, i've trawled the web for hours but cant find any real info.
I'm trying to get my G5 Mac to boot up and ignore the PT Acell cards in my LE partition (it's a dual partition machine with an HD and LE partition) so that it will recognise the 002 console as the interface instead of wanting to use the PT cards in conjunction
cheers
Trevor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2006, 12:20 AM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: Disabling PCI slots

There used to be a solution for this but it was a long time ago that I tried so I can't guarantee anything. I tried this with a MIX system on a G4 and a Digi002 about 3 years ago so I can't say for sure how this would work now. Pro Tools LE would launch using the MIX hardware and function just like LE but obviously not using the DIgi002 because it wants to "see" a MIX interface once it "sees" the MIX cards. The solution was to open LE with the MIX hardware on and then go to the playback engine while the Digi002 was on and plugged in. You would be able to select the Digi002 as a new playback engine. Once you closed LE and then reopened, it would then use the Digi002. I don't remember if would remember that once the computer was turned off though so it may not work for your situation. I would give it a quick shot here with my HD system and Digi002R but I don't have enough time to install LE and set it all up. Good luck with it though and let us know what you come up with.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2006, 05:40 AM
stonedef stonedef is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: australia
Posts: 17
Default Re: Disabling PCI slots

Thanks for the tip, unfortunately that loophole appears to have dissappeared. tried lotsa combinations of your suggestion but to no avail. the only one who has claimed success is on a laptop, so i guess by virtue of the fact theres no cards inside the machine he can jump between the 2 happily.
Thanks for chiming in though, i know it's an odd one!
Trevor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
disabling PDC not really disabled? rdolmat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-27-2008 11:19 AM
Win XP: BIOS disabling or Device Manager disabling ?? mandal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 11-23-2007 03:11 AM
Disabling Processor NAP usd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-15-2007 01:59 PM
disabling hyperthreading tstone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-01-2003 12:34 PM
Disabling all plugins optymusblu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-25-2003 05:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com