Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2012, 08:01 PM
jamescampagnola jamescampagnola is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Default Playing Reason with recorded midi notes

I want slave Reason as a Rewire device and play it live with my midi keyboard. I also want to record a midi track in Protools and have Reason play it. I've tried creating a midi track and also an instrument track and neither works. The only wave I've found is to use 2 tracks. A midi track to send to Reason and then an instrument track to monitor the playback. Do I have to have 2 different tracks to do this or am I doing something wrong? Can someone tell me how to set this up? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2012, 12:35 PM
Lincoln Mitchell Lincoln Mitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 247
Default Re: Playing Reason with recorded midi notes

You can do it with just an instrument track.



Create inst. track.
Instantiate Reason as the insert.

Reason opens, create your Instrument.

In Pro Tools:
Make sure "Instrument" is in view on either Edit or Mix window.

Under Instrument:
Select MIDI input (your keyboard etc...)
Select MIDI Output (the Reason instrument you want to trigger.)

Make certain your routing is correct in reason and rewire. Defaults to Ch. 1-2.

That should be it...
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

Pro Tools | latest
Mac Mini Server | OSX | Current
16GB Ram | SSHD
Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Notes cutting off when recorded mpeddle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-22-2015 02:05 PM
How to auto snap recorded midi notes to the grid Sherbert99 Tips & Tricks 6 06-06-2010 01:07 PM
Midi Problem - Notes being recorded in 2 octaves Zoeski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-08-2010 04:17 PM
recorded midi is playing different instrument jefflennan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-09-2009 11:23 AM
Innacurate Recorded Midi notes in Pro Tools 7.3 e-rase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-06-2007 11:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com