Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-09-2021, 07:37 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,198
Default Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4

There are many different workflows. All the DSP consoles had this, S5, Harrison and AMS/NEVE. You could put your MTRX Mic Pre controls on one layer and the PT tracks they are feeding on the other. On larger sessions it enables handling more tracks without having to build so many Layouts.
I agree that Folders and VCAs are the normal way to go with large numbers of tracks(which is why we did those first) but there's plenty of use for extra Layers.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-15-2021, 07:01 AM
RacketUp RacketUp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 11
Default Re: Q for Jeff. Master Module Channel Strip on S4

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
The S5 and the S5MC both had this but only 2 layers deep.
The swap will be great for post, when you're layouts are setup nicely - like the system5 - but more.

Also from the system 5... Copy/Paste Strip..(l/r buttons) which was in the ICON..(plugin setting - modifier + sel / BMP) Must needed for Post. After being on the s4 for the past month, this morning premixing from home on my DCommandES - I find myself missing this feature on the s4 - at least with the ease of which it was implemented on the ICON.

Not to hijack - but this euphonix feature needs to be carried to s4/6 as well.

Thx for all you do guys!
__________________
PT2020.11 w/ S4_16-4 | 7.1 Mix Room
PT2020.11 w/ 24Fdr DCommand ES | 5.1 Mix Room
PT2018. w/ 48Fdr DualMain DCommand | 9.1.4 Theatre
Dolby & THX certification & IMAX.

Last edited by RacketUp; 06-15-2021 at 07:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins Not Responding in Master Channel Strip Cayce Pro Tools 2020 2 11-10-2020 04:17 PM
Display Module Request - Maintain strip view/ignore expanded knob information jmattchan Avid S6 4 09-11-2018 07:32 PM
Renaissance channel vs Channel Strip frenchman Tips & Tricks 1 09-20-2003 05:18 AM
Channel Strip on Stereo Master Fader stevemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-15-2002 08:25 PM
Channel Strip and Master Fader fifty8th1 Tips & Tricks 5 06-07-2001 02:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com