Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2007, 10:18 AM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES

Ok guys, I am still beside myself. Do you have any IDEA why I can select a region for a crossfade sometimes and not others, in some areas and not in others?????

Any help will be appreciated.
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2007, 10:29 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,796
Default Re: CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES

To do a crossfade, you need to have enough region outside the region boundaries to crossfade over.

Maybe you should give us a scenario, so that we can determine where the problem may be if it's not the above...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2007, 10:31 AM
Str8Klownin Str8Klownin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
Default Re: CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES

make sure the regoins overlap. also check and see if theres a fade already on the end of one region.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2007, 10:35 AM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES

Quote:
To do a crossfade, you need to have enough region outside the region boundaries to crossfade over.

Maybe you should give us a scenario, so that we can determine where the problem may be if it's not the above...
I figured that and I tried across the boundaries in slip mode and two beats in the grid. I will tinker with it again tonight in case I am brain farting and post back at you with a more detailed analysis.

Thanks for responding.
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2007, 10:37 AM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES

Quote:
make sure the regoins overlap. also check and see if theres a fade already on the end of one region.
Thanks Str8. I am going to do more needling tonight. It was driving me crazy last night as I was trying to crossfade pops out of a mix. I could do some of them and not others at all.
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2007, 11:08 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES

Quote:
as I was trying to crossfade pops out of a mix.
Keep in mind, clicks/pops at edits usually have to to with chopping somewhere other than "zero crossing" points.
When you go to perform an edit, zoom in to the sample level and find a spot where the waveform crosses the center line.
If you pay attention to cutting at zero crossings, crossfades will be unnecessary.
Always avoid chopping on a peak portion of the waveform when possible.

See Avoiding Clicks and Pops page 343 of the 7.3 Reference Guide.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2007, 11:33 AM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES

Quote:
Quote:
as I was trying to crossfade pops out of a mix.
Keep in mind, clicks/pops at edits usually have to to with chopping somewhere other than "zero crossing" points.
When you go to perform an edit, zoom in to the sample level and find a spot where the waveform crosses the center line.
If you pay attention to cutting at zero crossings, crossfades will be unnecessary.
Always avoid chopping on a peak portion of the waveform when possible.

See Avoiding Clicks and Pops page 343 of the 7.3 Reference Guide.
Yeah, I hate the extremem surgeries, can't avoid them sometimes. I spent a good time reading the reference this weekend and still had problems with crossfades. I was doing just fine fading out the pops on the end of chop edits and then all of a sudden I can't do it where I want to anymore. I might have killed that brain cell, or I have some kind of configuration issue or something. I am going to study it some more and write down spefics.

Thanks for the response and input.
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-21-2007, 04:34 PM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES

Quote:
To do a crossfade, you need to have enough region outside the region boundaries to crossfade over.

Maybe you should give us a scenario, so that we can determine where the problem may be if it's not the above...
Hey there. I went home today for two hours and I realized that, since I removed all the pops off of one of my guitar tracks, I have not been able to do a single crossfade.

I tried all over the tracks today and NOT a single one would take.

So, if I uninstall the software and reinstall 7.3.cs2 will I need to find my code? Is this a solution?
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-21-2007, 06:48 PM
jackp jackp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wittensville Ky
Posts: 282
Default Re: CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES

Hey jim I 've had some pops and spikes beforeon tracks. select I just zoom in on the wave, and pencil it out, with pencil tool
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Protools 10 HD 4 Accel PCI with Magma, C/24 with 2 192 I/O
Isochrone clock
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-21-2007, 06:49 PM
jackp jackp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wittensville Ky
Posts: 282
Default Re: CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES, CROSSFADES

Hey jim I 've had some pops and spikes before on tracks. I just zoom in on the wave, and pencil it out, with pencil tool
__________________
Mac Pro 8 core Protools 10 HD 4 Accel PCI with Magma, C/24 with 2 192 I/O
Isochrone clock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me with crossfades! HastyRichtardo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 04-26-2010 07:51 PM
PT crossfades? buckaroo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-30-2008 12:46 PM
Crossfades in LE 6.9 trackster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-27-2006 08:25 AM
Crossfades? Gary Fitz Post - Surround - Video 7 11-11-2005 01:12 AM
Crossfades stut5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-24-2002 03:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com