Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-04-2022, 05:29 AM
TheFilterLab TheFilterLab is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Minneapolis, USA
Posts: 66
Default Re: muted when all mute are on.

Your output routing isn’t going anywhere. Notice the outputs are grayed out in the edit window. In your io setup you are routing to an output that doesn’t have a physical output. Change your outputs so they go out 1-2 on your interface.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-04-2022, 01:22 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,880
Default Re: muted when all mute are on.

See . . . ? as I predicted - TheFilterLab spotted your problem straight away - even though those pics were less than "high-resolution screenshots". Learn how to take an actual screenshot on your PC rather than a photo with your 1st-generation 1990's Sony Digital camera (Sony DSC-F1?).

OK, jokes aside - then . . .
First, I would rename that ridiculously long pathname in your IO Setup to simply "1-2", or "Output 1-2" - whatever you want really.
Second, re-assign all your outputs to the new correct output path by selecting the desired tracks, holding Shift+Control/Alt, and changing one of them (the rest will follow).
Third, spend some additional time configuring your IO Setup exactly how you want it (Inputs, Outputs, Busses, Inserts, etc). There are plenty of YouTube tutorials on how to do this. Just search Google, or read this.
Fourth, SAVE your IO setup so that you have a master starting point for all your sessions, and possibly configure a template for new sessions that you always like to start with. (eg your entire Edit Window layout, such as the ruler, ditching the "Universe" view ... I don't know a single soul who has ever used it, your preferred counter view - Bars/Beats + Mins/Secs etc). Learn Window Configurations. Save that starting Template !

Save it. Save it. Save it.
You may run into this whenever you receive/exchange sessions with/from other people.
Just load your master IO every time, and re-assign tracks.

Last edited by Tweakhead; 12-04-2022 at 02:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-04-2022, 07:58 PM
DigitalDragon DigitalDragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: Miami
Posts: 69
Default Re: muted when all mute are on.

thanks so much. that was problem. i couldnt see it. but now i do. need to learn i/o more in depth.... thank you. peace.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Some audio is not muted but acts muted LizziF Pro Tools 12 8 11-01-2021 10:35 PM
Send mute/solo follows track mute/solo pre-fader Roger_Jam_Jet Windows 3 09-24-2017 02:59 PM
Speaker mute,unmute, record track mute,unmute for ADR garret Post - Surround - Video 7 09-04-2015 02:03 PM
BUG> Send doesnt mute when track is muted peterle Pro Tools 10 7 07-31-2014 09:24 AM
Mute Region or Mute Automation Jeremy Mix3000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 01-22-2007 08:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com