Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-15-2021, 09:48 AM
Artysan Artysan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 96
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
We purchased three of the Focusrite Red 4Pre which has built-in Dante and Avid DigiLink. Works GREAT in combination with our Avid HD IO and is seen as another 32 channels on the HD card. The Focusrite Red 8Pre does give you the full 64-channels on Dante. The units also have Thunderbolt and we will, eventually, lose our HD Native cards and go totally Thunderbolt with these and build out a larger Dante network within the facility.

BTW, the Red 4Pre is currently on sale at $700 off!!

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...srite-red-4pre
I will never understand why Focusrite, and only Focusrite, seems to think Dante is a 32 channel interface. They make some really impressive looking products which are utterly useless because of this single fact. An engineer at Focusrite said to me “I really don’t know why we do that.”
__________________
Peter Yianilos
Artisan Mobile Recorders
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-15-2021, 02:13 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artysan View Post
I will never understand why Focusrite, and only Focusrite, seems to think Dante is a 32 channel interface. They make some really impressive looking products which are utterly useless because of this single fact. An engineer at Focusrite said to me “I really don’t know why we do that.”
Eventide does the same.
Due to duplexing (of Dante, MADI, etc.) it's to guarantee 32 i/o when at 96k. So vs giving 64 i/o at 44.1/48 and 32 i/o at 88.2/96, they just limit to always being 32 i/o.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-15-2021, 02:33 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,963
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artysan View Post
I will never understand why Focusrite, and only Focusrite, seems to think Dante is a 32 channel interface. They make some really impressive looking products which are utterly useless because of this single fact. An engineer at Focusrite said to me “I really don’t know why we do that.”
I guess you missed the Focusrite PCIeR Dante card, which is 128x128 channels of Dante at 96k (192x192 at 48k).
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2021.7
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2021.7, DAPS, L-ISA Studio

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-15-2021, 02:36 PM
Artysan Artysan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 96
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Eventide does the same.
Due to duplexing (of Dante, MADI, etc.) it's to guarantee 32 i/o when at 96k. So vs giving 64 i/o at 44.1/48 and 32 i/o at 88.2/96, they just limit to always being 32 i/o.
That is the most pathetic reasoning I have ever heard for halving the capability of an interface. I’m NOT referring to your reply, which I appreciate! Seriously, two companies do this, dozens more don’t. Dante is a 64 channel interface, period. Same with MADI. Have you ever heard of a MADI interface being limited like you described? No, never.
__________________
Peter Yianilos
Artisan Mobile Recorders
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-15-2021, 02:41 PM
Artysan Artysan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 96
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
I guess you missed the Focusrite PCIeR Dante card, which is 128x128 channels of Dante at 96k (192x192 at 48k).
No, I didn’t miss that. Try getting that into Pro Tools HD. If it doesn’t have HDX connectors, it doesn’t exist for me.
__________________
Peter Yianilos
Artisan Mobile Recorders
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-16-2021, 01:39 AM
ntp-jl's Avatar
ntp-jl ntp-jl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 72
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artysan View Post
That is the most pathetic reasoning I have ever heard for halving the capability of an interface. I’m NOT referring to your reply, which I appreciate! Seriously, two companies do this, dozens more don’t. Dante is a 64 channel interface, period. Same with MADI. Have you ever heard of a MADI interface being limited like you described? No, never.
And on a sidenote, the Dante interface in MTRX Studio is 64 channels at all samplerates, all the way up to 192 kHz.
__________________
Jan Lykke
Business Development Manager
DAD - Digital Audio Denmark
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-16-2021, 03:55 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 998
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

I totally share the sentiments of disapproval of Focusrite's design choices. It cost me $400 USD to add a 64 channel audinate Dante card to my DAD DX-32R. I suspect most of Focusrite's Dante products are well equipped to handle 64 channels of Dante, but they are trying to leverage 32 channel limits to sell more hardware.

Just as an example, at Sweetwater today it will cost $4000 to buy 64 channels of Dante to digilink through Focusrite. An Avid MTRX on the other hand costs $4999, includes 64 channels of Dante, 64 channels of digilink, Adat I/O, 16 channels of first class AD/DA, full monitor controller and routing matrix, and SPQ speaker calibration.

If other manufacturers are anything to go by, the difference between a device offering 32 or 64 channels of Dante is a couple of hundred bucks... not a couple of thousand...
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-16-2021, 07:03 AM
Eric Seaberg's Avatar
Eric Seaberg Eric Seaberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,882
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artysan View Post
Not according to the Focusrite manuals and site. 32ch Dante per unit for the entire 4/8/16 line, which is turning out to be a dealbreaker.
You are right, however, the main reason the line only has 32 channels of Dante is, in my opinion, because of Avid. You only get 32-channels of IO per DigiLink cable, so why have a device with 64-Dante when you can't get it into your HD/HDX card? Two devices with 32 each, two DigiLink cables into HDX, and you've got 64-channels.

We're using the Focusrite D64R with our SSL console, converting 64-Dante to MADI into an SSL MADI router and converted to Digilink to HDX, but it does take two DigiLink cables to get 64x64 Dante.
__________________
Eric Seaberg • San Diego, CA
A.E.S., I.E.E.E., S.M.P.T.E., S.P.A.R.S.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-16-2021, 07:25 AM
Artysan Artysan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 96
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Seaberg View Post
You are right, however, the main reason the line only has 32 channels of Dante is, in my opinion, because of Avid. You only get 32-channels of IO per DigiLink cable, so why have a device with 64-Dante when you can't get it into your HD/HDX card? Two devices with 32 each, two DigiLink cables into HDX, and you've got 64-channels.

We're using the Focusrite D64R with our SSL console, converting 64-Dante to MADI into an SSL MADI router and converted to Digilink to HDX, but it does take two DigiLink cables to get 64x64 Dante.
__________________
Peter Yianilos
Artisan Mobile Recorders
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-16-2021, 07:35 AM
Artysan Artysan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL USA
Posts: 96
Default Re: HDX with Dante Via

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
I totally share the sentiments of disapproval of Focusrite's design choices. It cost me $400 USD to add a 64 channel audinate Dante card to my DAD DX-32R. I suspect most of Focusrite's Dante products are well equipped to handle 64 channels of Dante, but they are trying to leverage 32 channel limits to sell more hardware.

Just as an example, at Sweetwater today it will cost $4000 to buy 64 channels of Dante to digilink through Focusrite. An Avid MTRX on the other hand costs $4999, includes 64 channels of Dante, 64 channels of digilink, Adat I/O, 16 channels of first class AD/DA, full monitor controller and routing matrix, and SPQ speaker calibration.

If other manufacturers are anything to go by, the difference between a device offering 32 or 64 channels of Dante is a couple of hundred bucks... not a couple of thousand...

It is an infuriating situation, and, I’m sorry, but all the attempts to justify it are nonsense. There is no correlation between Dante’s capability and HDX’s. It’s been years since anyone produced an interface with fewer than 2 HDX ports, and for good reason. 32 channels serves pretty much no professional user’s needs.

It damages the reputation of a company like Focusrite to continue down this wholly unjustifiable path. The responses I’ve received from Focusrite support about this are, frankly, embarrassed and embarrassing. Their outstanding support team must cringe each time they are called on this.

I have the money to buy from Focusrite, but they simply refuse to build the product I, and many pro users, need. A 64 channel interface (their words, not mine) that can only support 32 on its most important professional connection, is a slap in the face to the industry they purport to lead.
__________________
Peter Yianilos
Artisan Mobile Recorders
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTHD with Dante MarkH Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 07-25-2019 03:47 PM
Sync HD and Dante?..... PT user Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 03-19-2018 11:24 AM
Virtual Dante I/O tlinget Third Party Interfaces 2 01-17-2018 03:26 PM
S6 set up on a Dante network vudoo Avid S4/S6 11 01-05-2017 02:59 PM
Audinate Dante and PT9 njrsound macOS 1 04-25-2011 08:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com