Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2010, 06:12 AM
Jim Morris Jim Morris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA
Posts: 162
Default Melodyne Editor

Is this thing buggy as h*** or is it just on all of our rigs? HD, MP, LE -- Doesn't seem to matter. Big time bugs, especially at 96K. Sometimes it doesn't play or stop playing. Pops and clicks. Inconsistent detection. The old version never did this stuff. Back to Autotune I guess........
Jim Morris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2010, 10:02 AM
doopadee doopadee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 83
Default Re: Melodyne Editor

Hey Jim. Are you using Melodyne as a standalone application, or are you using it as a plugin? I've ALWAYS had issues when trying to use it as a plugin in PT. I only use Melodyne as a standalone app. Way more stable.
__________________
Adam Miele
Pulse Music NYC
212-358-7900
adammiele@pulsemusicny.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2010, 10:39 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,287
Default Re: Melodyne Editor

I've always used the plug with no problems in PT - as long as you're not in loop-play, or doing other stuff while it's 'printing' into the plug.

Right now there is an operator calling me from the Studio B with issues in 7.4.2 printing one line (on its own track) into Melodyne - before it gets to the detection, PT crashes 'unexpectedly.' I had him trash pref's, repair permissions, drop databases, and import the track into a brand new session. No avail.

The editor I have no idea - we have two free updates to the Editor, but it seems convoluted on their site - it will 'replace' the existing license? Does that mean you can't use the old plug anymore, and HAVE to use the new 'Editor' ?

Please let me know!
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2010, 11:08 AM
RCN RCN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cincinnati, USA
Posts: 172
Default Re: Melodyne Editor

This version sucks big time.. The only way we can use it here is to select 1 processor and then after all said and done, record the voc track to a new one then make the original track inactive, then go back and engage both processors..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2010, 12:21 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,779
Default Re: Melodyne Editor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Russell View Post
The editor I have no idea - we have two free updates to the Editor, but it seems convoluted on their site - it will 'replace' the existing license? Does that mean you can't use the old plug anymore, and HAVE to use the new 'Editor' ?

Please let me know!
I own Melodyne 3. I paid for an upgrade to Melodyne Editor and I have the following licenses in my account:

Melodyne editor 1
Melodyne plugin 1
Melodyne studio 3

I never bought an extra license. So for me, I never had to surrender my plug-in license (thank goodness). It would have been a nightmare otherwise because Melodyne Plug-in is soooo much faster regarding workflow than Melodyne Editor is.

See my post here.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2020.5
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 10.15.4
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-11-2010, 12:44 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Melodyne Editor

I use Melodyne Plugin in P Tools 8.0.3 with no problems whatsoever. Sounds like the Editor version is not working right yet. As was asked by Sean, does anyone know about whether or not, when you upgrade to the Editor version, you can still use the old Plugin version? It would suck heavily if you had to surrender your Plugin license, thus making the regular Plugin version invalid.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2010, 12:48 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,951
Default Re: Melodyne Editor

Quote:
Originally Posted by WernerF View Post
I use Melodyne Plugin in P Tools 8.0.3 with no problems whatsoever. Sounds like the Editor version is not working right yet. As was asked by Sean, does anyone know about whether or not, when you upgrade to the Editor version, you can still use the old Plugin version? It would suck heavily if you had to surrender your Plugin license, thus making the regular Plugin version invalid.
That is what happens. And yes it sux.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 980X, 24GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560, Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit, Pro Tools 12.7
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-11-2010, 01:58 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: Melodyne Editor

Yah, just went to the Celemony site and lo and behold, Melodyne Plugin is listed as a discontinued plugin. No further updates. What the? I had the beta version of Editor but never used it much. Apparently neither did anyone else. Looks like we're screwed if any OS updates render the present version of the Plugin inoperable. Our choice is to pay a fee to upgrade to something that doesn't work. Awesome!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2010, 04:49 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,287
Default Re: Melodyne Editor

Well, that blows. As much as I want to check out the new Editor, I can't lose the old plugin version. Right now that's 1.042 (and Digi's site says 1.03 is what's compatible with 8.0.3 !!)

If it's a 'plugin OR editor' decision, I guess I'll freeze lock the last PT version that will run 1.042. What a drag.
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-11-2010, 04:59 PM
Anibal Anibal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: L.A. CA. USA
Posts: 545
Default Re: Melodyne Editor

I am using the editor with 8.03 with no problems
it sounds better than the plugin
I used to have lots of crashes with the plugin, not any more...
the polyphonic feature saved my arse a couple of times
am I the only one?
__________________
PT 2018 HDX 1
Mac Pro Westmere 12 core 3.46 OSX 10.12.5
64 gig ram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Melodyne editor vs Melodyne plugin smpkeys Pro Tools 9 3 03-17-2011 12:33 AM
Melodyne 3.32 Editor 1.011 and PT8 tele27 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-19-2010 09:45 AM
Melodyne Editor on PT LE 8.0.1 Cloud_9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-17-2010 05:21 PM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2009 06:31 AM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-18-2009 12:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com