Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2021, 04:22 PM
musicmixer04 musicmixer04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oslo
Posts: 287
Default How change sample rate for a whole project without changing the audio?

Hi

I have a strange thing that happened with my Antelope Orion 32 HD and Pro Tools native setup.

I did a recording outside of the studio this week. I set up my Pro Tools session to 48kHz.
I totally forgot to set the Orion to 48, so it was set to 44.1 the whole time.

Then I went back home where I have a setup with the Orion and my Avid omni.

I open the 48 KHz Pro Tools Project. I put the Orion to 48. clocking the Avid Omni to 48. Now the audio plays back at a slower speed. (so the session that shows 48 is really 44.1 right?)

I set the Orion to 44.1 still clocking the Avis Omni to 48 and now the Pro Tools 48 khz session play back at the right speed.

How is the best way to fix all this? I think the Pro Tools project really has a 44.1 clock but the session shows 48.

Any way to correct this?

I used to own AVID HD I/O and everything were automatic and it would always link to the Pro Tools session samplerate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2021, 05:03 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,487
Default Re: How change sample rate for a whole project without changing the audio?

There are a couple of ways to recover from this. The easiest at this stage is to do a save copy including all audio. Manually change the sample rate to the correct one and turn off sample rate conversion.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2021, 10:39 AM
musicmixer04 musicmixer04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oslo
Posts: 287
Default Re: How change sample rate for a whole project without changing the audio?

Quote:
There are a couple of ways to recover from this. The easiest at this stage is to do a save copy including all audio. Manually change the sample rate to the correct one and turn off sample rate conversion.
03-30-2021 11:22 PM
Thanks for helping, appreciate it:)
Im starting to work on this project now. I cant see any "turn off sample rate conversion" in the save copy in window? I just chose 44.1 and saved to a new location.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2021, 10:44 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,139
Default Re: How change sample rate for a whole project without changing the audio?

Create a new session and then import your files.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2021, 12:03 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,487
Default Re: How change sample rate for a whole project without changing the audio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicmixer04 View Post
Thanks for helping, appreciate it:)
Im starting to work on this project now. I cant see any "turn off sample rate conversion" in the save copy in window? I just chose 44.1 and saved to a new location.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Create a new session and then import your files.
It appears Avid has done away with the ability to use "Save Copy In" to change a session's sample rate without sample rate converting the audio.

So the next option as JFreak mentioned is to use Import>Session Data to import all the tracks and audio to a new session at the correct sample rate while turning off the sample rate conversion.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2021, 08:13 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,926
Default Re: How change sample rate for a whole project without changing the audio?

Use "Save Session Copy In..." at 44.1k, let it SRC the new files, then just throw out the new files and force a relink to the old files (tweak the search options to just search on filename). I haven't done this, but I *think* this should work.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2021.3 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2021, 12:45 AM
musicmixer04 musicmixer04 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Oslo
Posts: 287
Default Re: How change sample rate for a whole project without changing the audio?

Quote:
It appears Avid has done away with the ability to use "Save Copy In" to change a session's sample rate without sample rate converting the audio.

So the next option as JFreak mentioned is to use Import>Session Data to import all the tracks and audio to a new session at the correct sample rate while turning off the sample rate conversion.
Yes. Thats what I found out. Made a new session in 48. And since I actually wanted a 48 session and convert the 44.1 recorded fles to 48. It was easy just choose source and destination sample rate.

Quote:
Use "Save Session Copy In..." at 44.1k, let it SRC the new files, then just throw out the new files and force a relink to the old files (tweak the search options to just search on filename). I haven't done this, but I *think* this should work.
Interesting. But since I wanted to convert the files to 48 I went with the previous described process

Thanks All for helping, appreciate it
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-2021, 12:46 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,487
Default Re: How change sample rate for a whole project without changing the audio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
It appears Avid has done away with the ability to use "Save Copy In" to change a session's sample rate without sample rate converting the audio.
For the record, I seem to have been confusing the features available in the import session dialog with what's available in the save copy in dialog. After checking older versions of Pro Tools, I failed to find any evidence that the feature I remembered ever actually existed. #failinggraymatter
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing sample rate of existing project mickeyrouse Windows 6 11-22-2018 07:52 AM
Can't change sample rate in Core Audio Manager freakhouse Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 12-18-2014 05:56 PM
How do I manually change the sample rate on 002R with Core Audio? rastro2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-14-2008 08:46 AM
change sample rate info for audio file djd2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-27-2007 05:19 PM
Sample rate changing by itself cant change back mingustoo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-17-2007 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com