Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2021, 05:53 PM
Dielectric Dielectric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Russia Saint Petersburg
Posts: 3
Default Drivers for DIGI 001 Win 7, 32

Friends, there is a need to connect DIGI 001 on the system WIN 7. There is nothing in the avid archives. I really need drivers for digi, asio, what else is required there? Please Help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2021, 06:44 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,181
Default Re: Drivers for DIGI 001 Win 7, 32

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dielectric View Post
... I really need drivers...
Welcome to the forum. Try googling for those drivers.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2021, 07:24 PM
Dielectric Dielectric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Russia Saint Petersburg
Posts: 3
Default Re: Drivers for DIGI 001 Win 7, 32

Quote:
Try googling for those drivers
everything I found on google refers to a dead avid archive. so i ask here
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2021, 11:22 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,620
Default Drivers for DIGI 001 Win 7, 32

The Digi001 was never made compatible
with Win7 so you are operating in a completely unsupported territory here.

Taking it you found this page.
http://archive.digidesign.com/download/asio/

And it took you here.
http://archive.digidesign.com/download/audiodrivers/xp/

And this was the Akamai link on that page.
http://akdownload.digidesign.com/sup...Drivers_70.zip

The old Akamai links are known to be bad. Try this link instead. I just removed the leading “ak”.
http://download.digidesign.com/suppo...Drivers_70.zip
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2021, 01:04 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,424
Default Re: Drivers for DIGI 001 Win 7, 32

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
The Digi001 was never made compatible
with Win7 so you are operating in a completely unsupported territory here.

In a nutshell, though unsupported,
“32bit Windows 7 (XP compatibility mode) – Run as administrator” worked for some:

OCT 23 09 - Digi 001 with Windows 7 in ‘XP mode’
https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=257540

#10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearsound View Post
You have to install in compatibility mode as administrator.
We tried at 7 ultimate 32bits.
After that, the latest pace drivers.
No more BSOD.
And it works fine.
4 sampletank, 1 kontakt and 3 EZdrummer from 1 core of a Q8200 at 128 latency.
And the cpu is half
A good stuff for composin and mixin after 14 years of manifacturin.
Audiomedia III rocks


#12 (with 32 bit Win 7)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freddymusic View Post
digi 001 installation on windows 7
1. download the quicktime 6.5.2 and install it! If you have other quicktime, uninstall it.
2. download the windows 7 InterLok driver and install
http://www.paceap.com/dldrvr.html
3. install the protools 6.4 in compatibility mode
if you have problem with the installation, disconnect the cable of digi001
4. If you usually work with edit, it's good, but the audio recording wery wery slow. When i push the record button, i'm just waiting and waiting...

#16
Quote:
Originally Posted by vernon View Post
I got the upgrade win 7 which came with 64 and 32 so maybe ill just wipe my vista 64 drive out I think I have saved most everything worth saving. Ill be hog tied and horse whooped , it works.
#17
Quote:
Originally Posted by vernon View Post
I noticed that the plugins wont minimize from the plugin window you have to click the channel where the plugin icon is to minimize ; this is a problem if you remove a plugin because it leaves an empty plugin window up with no way to minimize it.
#18
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
Try setting Windows theme to classic mode. Win7 and Vista draw the desktop in a totally different way. You might try turning Aero off also. I had the 001 running on Win7 last fall and from what I remember the Close button was there but it was about one pixel wide.
There was no XP Mode then. This was installed on (presumably) Win32 RC1.
#19
Quote:
Originally Posted by vernon View Post
That worked, i also got cubase 5 to work with the interface, happy times . I hated vista and xp is just bleh having a dual win 7 boot is perfect. I dont plan on spicing anything up for the protools hdd just plain jane win 2000 classic look is all it needs.
001 on a quad core ddr2 4gb with cubase5 and protools is pretty righteous even if I am locked at 24/48.
#20
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
So the Windows Classic Theme solved the problem? I never got a chance to try it as my machine crashed and had to be reloaded with XP and I was never able to revisit it.
If you have PTLE 8.0 installed on another computer and copy the contents of the plugin folder into the plugin folder into the Win7/6.4 machine you might find a pleasant surprise.
#21
Quote:
Originally Posted by vernon View Post
I wish id love to get the 11 rack and then some, kinda the reason i have cubase 5, more plugins and the amp modeller sounds really good for a toss in effect.
Yeah that worked on the plugins close button. Its 001 on windows 7 which is just incredibly cool for a dinosaur. At least i can mix down to 96k from it havent tried 192 yet. That should make for a decent lower compression on mixdown even if the 48 resolution is still a bit thin.
#22
Quote:
Originally Posted by tutatis View Post
is really posible that the digi001 can be recognized by protools le 6.4 in win 7.
#23
Quote:
Originally Posted by vernon View Post
it works for me.
#24
Quote:
Originally Posted by july142 View Post
has anyone been able to get it to work on win 7 64 bit ???? About to format my xp drive but not sure what version to go with...
thanks for the good info guys.. appreciated
#25
Quote:
Originally Posted by vernon View Post
I tried , it doesnt work.
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.10 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2021, 11:30 AM
Dielectric Dielectric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Russia Saint Petersburg
Posts: 3
Default Re: Drivers for DIGI 001 Win 7, 32

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post

Taking it you found this page.
http://archive.digidesign.com/download/asio/

And it took you here.
http://archive.digidesign.com/download/audiodrivers/xp/

And this was the Akamai link on that page.
http://akdownload.digidesign.com/sup...Drivers_70.zip

The old Akamai links are known to be bad. Try this link instead. I just removed the leading “ak”.
http://download.digidesign.com/suppo...Drivers_70.zip

Thank you! This is the best solution, everything works! Reaper, Izotop rx7

Last edited by Dielectric; 08-07-2021 at 05:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-09-2021, 08:00 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,181
Default Re: Drivers for DIGI 001 Win 7, 32

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dielectric View Post
...everything works...
Cool! 001 lives on!
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digi 003 drivers demariai macOS 1 12-27-2020 02:53 AM
DIGI 002 Drivers nickbradbury macOS 3 03-06-2011 11:27 AM
digi 002 64 bit drivers balters 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-29-2009 06:50 AM
Digi drivers for OS X hiltonius Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 33 08-05-2003 08:09 AM
Drivers to Digi 001?? bombrock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-17-2003 02:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com