Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2021, 03:39 AM
sydney12 sydney12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 3
Default Audio and MIDI inputs incompatible?

Hello,

ProTools seems to be having some sort of conflict between the MIDI connection from my Digital Piano (Yamaha P45) and the audio input from my Synth (Roland SH201).

I can record audio from the Synth fine at first. But as soon as I connect the Digital Piano via MIDI (USB), it seems to stop the audio input from the Synth. Any idea why this might be happening?

Thanks for any help!
Sydney

iMac Desktop 2011
Avid 003 Rack (my interface)
ProTools 12.4.0
Roland SH201 Synth
Yamaha P45 Digital Piano
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2021, 03:49 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,536
Default Re: Audio and MIDI inputs incompatible?

Check your Audio Midi Setup (OSX)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2021, 08:06 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,293
Default Re: Audio and MIDI inputs incompatible?

You might also describe how everything is connected(I can't think of any reason for any midi connection affecting any audio connection).

Another thing to look at; go to the View menu>MIX window and check it to show "Instruments". This will add a row at the top of the MIX window and it will show assignments on Instrument tracks. This box will allow you to set 2 INSTRUMENT tracks to receive midi from 2 different keyboards(this is really handy if you want to use 2 keyboard controllers at the same time to play/record 2 different VI plugins, like piano(MiniGrand) and organ(DB-33))
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2021, 02:27 AM
sydney12 sydney12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Audio and MIDI inputs incompatible?

Thanks for your responses! I appreciate your help. I checked what you told me and it all looked very good.

It was a user error on my part. The Avid 003 rack has a Mic/Di button that I needed to switch on. The audio was going through ok, I just wasn't hearing it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting MIDI-Keyboard when Audio Interface has no MIDI Inputs Sonic-B Pro Tools 2020 3 10-22-2020 09:47 AM
Udated to 12.7.1 From 12.6 - Lost Midi & Audio Inputs? LightWing Pro Tools 12 2 03-04-2017 11:48 AM
Static in protools on audio and midi inputs. wilyumdee Windows 3 04-05-2013 02:49 PM
M-Audio keyboard and 003 incompatible? Jamie Jetson MIDI 3 03-12-2009 12:15 PM
configuring midi/audio inputs therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-04-2006 06:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com