Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2021, 04:26 AM
TrackerLe TrackerLe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 287
Default Does Avid Control work with Ios 15

Hi everyone...
Just a short question.
Does Avid Control work with Apple IOS 15...
I will only update, if there are no problems with the Avid Control App...
thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2021, 09:41 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,823
Default Re: Does Avid Control work with Ios 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrackerLe View Post
Hi everyone...
Just a short question.
Does Avid Control work with Apple IOS 15...
I will only update, if there are no problems with the Avid Control App...
thanks...
Yup!
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2021, 04:24 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,522
Default Re: Does Avid Control work with Ios 15

I can confirm the Avid Control App works on my iPhone 12 with ios15. I will update my iPad 6th gen and report back.
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does EuCon 3.4.1 work with Avid Control? Armando Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 09-19-2020 03:52 PM
Can't get S1, Avid Control, and Dock to work together..Help! firmflange Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 7 08-07-2020 11:49 AM
Will Avid Control work on a laptop? KeyplayerG Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 8 07-09-2020 03:42 AM
Avid Control v19 won't work with Eucon v20 KeyplayerG Artist Series 0 03-09-2020 06:20 PM
Can’t make the Avid Control app to work Roeikoo Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 01-01-2020 02:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com