Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2018, 06:01 PM
jfredk jfredk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 102
Default ProTools 12 and PC Install and Boot Up Issue

Hey boize and girls:

Keep seeing a message on boot up that says "ProTools hardware is either not installed or used by another program". As far as we know the install was correct and all of the hardware is working.

Rig details: HP PC running Windows 10, ProTools 12.x, 16 gig RAM, Focusrite Scarlett 2i.2 USB interface.

At a complete loss as I don't mess with PCs much.

This is not a crazy big install. Just trying to help a friend get a work tape studio together and running solid.

Thanks in advance...

J Fred Kno
in Nashville
__________________
G4 MDD Dual 1.42, 2 gig RAM, MAC OS 10.4.11, PT 7.3.1cs8, 192 I/O, Gibson Stereo 79RT
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2018, 06:29 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,115
Default Re: ProTools 12 and PC Install and Boot Up Issue

What exact playback engine are you trying to use in Pro Tools?

Did you install the ASIO drivers for the 2i2? If not find the 2i2 documentation and start there.

---

And "boot up" usually refers to the operating system. I assume you mean when starting Pro Tools.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 11-19-2018 at 06:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2018, 07:06 PM
jfredk jfredk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 102
Default Re: ProTools 12 and PC Install and Boot Up Issue

Thanks for the quick reply!

Not being familiar with PCs I'm at a loss to find what it is I need to find as far as which version of ASIO driver we have. The Focusrite Interface was working fine after install and the latest driver is dated April 2018 so I'm sure it's up to date.

And when I say boot I mean ProTools and not the OS.

I'll follow up on some threads and many thanks for the advice!

Peas in our thyme...

J Fredkno
in Nashville
__________________
G4 MDD Dual 1.42, 2 gig RAM, MAC OS 10.4.11, PT 7.3.1cs8, 192 I/O, Gibson Stereo 79RT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2018, 07:20 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,115
Default Re: ProTools 12 and PC Install and Boot Up Issue

You can look at what exact drivers are installed in Windows Device manager and compare versions to what is on Focusrite's support site. I'm not going to check dates etc. for you.

Or just go and download the latest ASIO driver from Focusrite.

When you talk about drivers for the 2i2, make very sure you are looking at the Focusrite ASIO driver not say a generic WDM driver.

And then make sure exactly that ASIO driver is selected as the Playback Engine in Pro Tools. Easiest way of doing that is hold down 'N' when starting Pro Tools and select the correct play back engine.

Did I recommend just reading the manual? Yes I did.... Follow the steps described in that for installing the driver and ask for help here if that does not work.

If seeking more help here we need to know what version of the 2i2 you have.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2018, 11:10 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,711
Default Re: ProTools 12 and PC Install and Boot Up Issue

Focusrite's Windows drivers are hit and miss for some/many. One thing to try, after determining you have the latest 2i2 ASKO driver installed is go to Control Panel>Sound and disable any reference to the 2i2 under the Playback and Record tabs, making sure the onboard sound card is the default for Windows sounds/audio. And also, under the Sounds tab, change it from Default to None. Then open Pro Tools holding down the "N" key and choose the 2i2's ASIO driver.

There are other optimizations you should be doing to get Pro Tools running smooth and stable. See the "Help Us Help You" link at the top of every page on the Forum. Any more issues after going through that link, come on back.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2018, 01:53 PM
jfredk jfredk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 102
Default Re: ProTools 12 and PC Install and Boot Up Issue

Darryl and Bruce:

Thanks for the info. Will try it this evening and let you know!

jfk
__________________
G4 MDD Dual 1.42, 2 gig RAM, MAC OS 10.4.11, PT 7.3.1cs8, 192 I/O, Gibson Stereo 79RT
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2018, 01:57 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,115
Default Re: ProTools 12 and PC Install and Boot Up Issue

Great, after you get/check the latest ASIO driver is installed it is important to do what Bruce is saying. Actually always a good idea to get all Windows audio off the playback engine you are using for Pro Tools, even if it seems to work.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2018, 01:31 AM
jfredk jfredk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 102
Default Re: ProTools 12 and PC Install and Boot Up Issue

Thank you gentlemen! All is good! Rig working fine but sheesh there are a lot of hoops to jump through on a PC...especially if you don't know the landscape.

Many thanks and if you're headed to Nashville give me a ring on here and I'll fetch you a cold one!

j fred
__________________
G4 MDD Dual 1.42, 2 gig RAM, MAC OS 10.4.11, PT 7.3.1cs8, 192 I/O, Gibson Stereo 79RT
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-22-2018, 10:01 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,274
Default Re: ProTools 12 and PC Install and Boot Up Issue

One thing with Windows; you should open Sound>Properties and make sure that Windows is NOT using the Focusrite as the "Default Playback Device".
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10.3 HD:How do I boot or install non-HD version? soybalm Windows 8 10-02-2012 05:24 PM
OT: PT-Win 7 / XP Dual-Boot; Question re: Win 7 Install, Boot Manager Files taylor4814 Windows 1 02-16-2012 06:54 PM
protools 8 install issue ministerj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-19-2011 08:08 PM
protools 8 install issue ministerj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-19-2011 07:58 PM
CPTK install causes PT to crash on boot 8trackmac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-13-2010 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com