Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2016, 02:50 PM
BEN6732 BEN6732 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 67
Default Trim DSP plugin uses CPU power when inserted before a Native plugin?

I was recently tracking a vocal session with a high track count and Autotune on each track. Of course, I had to have the obligatory DSP trim plugin on each track before the Autotune. I started having cpu-overload issues after about 80 tracks and noticed that if removed the DSP Trim plugins that a significant amount of CPU power was restored. Why does a DSP plugin use CPU power? This was on Pro Tools 12.4 on a Mac with HDX. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2016, 05:17 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,241
Default Re: Trim DSP plugin uses CPU power when inserted before a Native plugin?

Did you see what happens when you change that trim plug to native ?
Also … what happens when you move the dsp plug to the slot after your native auto tune
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 20.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V20.11.1.10 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2016, 12:24 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,534
Default Re: Trim DSP plugin uses CPU power when inserted before a Native plugin?

Probably because when you read a track from disk, the audio data is on the native land, then you transfer it onto dsp for trim processing, then you bring it back to native land for native plugin processing, then back to dsp for mixing... Repeat 80 times and you see why this might be a problem.

Try converting the trim plugins to native and see if the cpu load actually goes down.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2016, 06:57 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,946
Default Re: Trim DSP plugin uses CPU power when inserted before a Native plugin?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Probably because when you read a track from disk, the audio data is on the native land, then you transfer it onto dsp for trim processing, then you bring it back to native land for native plugin processing, then back to dsp for mixing... Repeat 80 times and you see why this might be a problem.

Try converting the trim plugins to native and see if the cpu load actually goes down.
He is doing this so the native plug in doesn't disable while the track is in record or input.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2016, 10:03 AM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 991
Default Re: Trim DSP plugin uses CPU power when inserted before a Native plugin?

Trim DSP won't use any CPU power on its own but... When you go from native to DSP and back to native you may have some CPU power use on the hole process.
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Hackintosh, 3,7 GHz 10-Core Intel i9, 64 GB 3200 MHz DDR4, OSX Catalina 10.15.7, PT HDX 2021.6, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard

Mac Book Pro 2019 2.4Ghz i5, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.14.6, PT Vanilla 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-27-2016, 12:32 PM
BEN6732 BEN6732 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 67
Default Re: Trim DSP plugin uses CPU power when inserted before a Native plugin?

Quote:
Brandonx1:
He is doing this so the native plug in doesn't disable while the track is in record or input.
Correct. I'm not doing using a DSP Trim plugin because I want to. I'm doing it because I have to. Pro Tools HD forces you to use this workaround to get audio passing through a Native plugin while recording. I don't understand why this can't be done in the background. Why can't PT place the DSP Trim plugin on the track behind-the-scenes and then automatically disable it when not in record mode? It really slows things down when I have to do this manually on every track.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-27-2016, 04:10 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,241
Default Re: Trim DSP plugin uses CPU power when inserted before a Native plugin?

Maybe you could commit / print the tracks you're tracking to rather than running all the tuning live?
Are you tuning your live record track too?
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 20.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V20.11.1.10 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2016, 12:19 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,534
Default Re: Trim DSP plugin uses CPU power when inserted before a Native plugin?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BEN6732 View Post
Pro Tools HD forces you to use this workaround
Actually it is not PT HD which forces this workaround, but DSP processing. Doesn't happen on HD software using full native processing, for example HDN systems; can track through plugins, no problem.

It is designed to do so, it has always been like that. Only after you are in the DSP-land, you get processing. And back in the day going TDM/RTAS/TDM was even worse as it consumed double voices which I think this current workaround doesn't do any longer.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-28-2016, 08:08 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 440
Default Re: Trim DSP plugin uses CPU power when inserted before a Native plugin?

Not sure why you'd be getting a CPU hit when placing a DSP before native while recording. I do that frequently & haven't noticed a challenge. Another possible workaround is to set up an aux track that feeds into the audio track. You can set the audio input on the aux channel & use native plugins while recording on the audio track. The possible drawback is that you're permanently recording whatever effect the plugin is set to. But if you're confident about the desired effect, then one less thing to be concerned about at mix time.....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-28-2016, 08:29 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,534
Default Re: Trim DSP plugin uses CPU power when inserted before a Native plugin?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtmprod View Post
Not sure why you'd be getting a CPU hit when placing a DSP before native while recording.
Because audio needs to go from native to DSP (trim) and back to native (plugin processing) and back to DSP (mixing) and then back to native (for recording).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trim plugin domdompompom Pro Tools 12 19 01-08-2017 12:15 PM
Is it better to use a Trim plugin or Gain plugin? SpinningDisk Tips & Tricks 5 01-19-2010 03:43 PM
Trim Plugin torquemada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-29-2006 04:42 PM
Recording Inserted Plugin Question NikkiJoy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-26-2005 03:08 PM
where is the Trim plugin? Dead River Studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 04-05-2002 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com