Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2014, 06:45 AM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,318
Default 11.2.2 hangs on changing buffer size

Just for the record, here on my system PT11.2.2 hangs on changing the buffer size within a session.
Happening in both directions. Cursor starts spinning and doesn´t come back anymore.
Have to shut down PT completely. When I open PT+the session again however the buffer has changed
to the required size and I can go on working like there has nothing happened before, no problem further on...
until the next time changing the buffer. Then the same procedure is required to get Pro Tools to work again.
Actually did not happen with 11.2.1. here at least.

Cheers.





Mac Mini i7Quad, 16GB Ram, MBP Mid 2012 2,5GHz i5, 16GB Ram, MacOS 10.10.1 Yosemite, Apogee Quartet+Duet 2
Genelec Active, Yamaha NS10, Pro Tools 11.2.2, Logic 10.0.7, Waves, MCDSP, Duende Native, HOFA, IK Multimedia, NI etc.

Last edited by VRW; 11-26-2014 at 11:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2014, 07:17 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,548
Default Re: 11.2.2 hangs on changing buffer size

Were you running 11.2.1 on Yosemite too?
Does the error happen with 11.2.2 on Mavericks?
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2014, 07:27 AM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: 11.2.2 hangs on changing buffer size

Yes, 11.2.1 on (latest update of) Yosemite as well as 11.2.2.

No other problems so far except the buffer change.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2014, 06:54 PM
zion's Avatar
zion zion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,075
Default Re: 11.2.2 hangs on changing buffer size

Quote:
Originally Posted by VRW View Post
Just for the records, here on my system PT11.2.2 hangs on changing the buffer size within a session.
Happening in both directions. Cursor starts spinning and doesn´t come back anymore.
Have to shut down PT completely. When I open PT+the session again however the buffer has changed
to the required size and I can go on working like there has nothing happened before, no problem further on...
until the next time changing the buffer. Then the same procedure is required to get Pro Tools to work again.
Actually did not happen with 11.2.1. here at least.

Cheers.







Mac Mini i7Quad, 16GB Ram, MBP Mid 2012 2,5GHz i5, 16GB Ram, MacOS 10.10.1 Yosemite, Apogee Quartet+Duet 2
Genelec Active, Yamaha NS10, Pro Tools 11.2.2, Logic 10.0.7, Waves, MCDSP, Duende Native, HOFA, IK Multimedia, NI etc.
Working fine here on pro Tools 11.2.2 on Yosemite and Mavericks.
__________________
Studio One 5.0 Pro | Pro Tools Ultimate & Vanilla 2020.5 | Apollo X8 | 2020 MacBook Pro i7 2.3GHZ | 16GB Ram | 512GB SSD | Catalina 10.15.6 | OWC ThunderBay 4 | Drives | Samsung EVO 860 + 840 + Crucial M4 SSD | Portable NV/Me SSD Lacie Rugged Pro 1TB | Plugins | UAD, Softube, Waves, Nugen, Fabfilter, SSL, Lexicon, Eastwest, NI KOMP 9 ULT, PSP, IKMulti, Antares, Celemony, Slate Dig, etc | Korg Kronos LS 88 | PreSonus Fader Port | Townsend Labs Sphere L22
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2014, 06:46 PM
A Chapman A Chapman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Buckinghamshire, UK
Posts: 133
Default Re: 11.2.2 hangs on changing buffer size

I'm getting this problem in 11.2.1 under Yosemite - haven't updated yet, but 11.2.1 was fine under Mavericks and Mountain Lion.

However, I find that it does become responsive again... albeit after about 5 minutes have passed.

On this machine (i7 Macbook Pro 2.2ghz 17") I often get the problem where I get a playback error, and afterwards playback is garbled. The usual fix is to change the buffer size. Obviously that's not an option any more
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.1.2 Crash when changing Buffer Size Erik318 Pro Tools 10 3 11-14-2012 07:49 AM
No audio when changing buffer size in Pro Tools 9 asaffulks Windows 9 01-16-2011 01:48 AM
Changing Buffer Size GarthVader Pro Tools 9 2 12-02-2010 01:52 PM
HELP: Changing buffer size in CoreAudio Manger? (SEE PIC) tokolosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-23-2009 10:25 AM
Mbox-changing buffer size outside protools MOR01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-28-2006 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com