Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2013, 01:09 PM
shea shea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 512
Default Please help with this error

Hi everybody
I just upgraded to pt 10 and 11 and so far so good except that I have no virtual instruments in pt 10 but I have them in 11 since I installed the creative suite. I downloaded the virtual instruments but when I try to install them I get a notification that " there is a newer version of the application already installed quit and remove
How do I get virtual instruments installed in 10
Thanks again

Seamus
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2013, 01:18 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,601
Default Re: Please help with this error

Quote:
Originally Posted by shea View Post
Hi everybody
I just upgraded to pt 10 and 11 and so far so good except that I have no virtual instruments in pt 10 but I have them in 11 since I installed the creative suite. I downloaded the virtual instruments but when I try to install them I get a notification that " there is a newer version of the application already installed quit and remove
How do I get virtual instruments installed in 10
Thanks again

Seamus
I had this same issue last week. I had to uninstall the AIR Creative Collection, then install the Avid Virtual Instruments for PT10, then reinstall the AIR Creative Collection for PT11. Apparently you have to install the PT10 instruments first. Hope that helps.

Chris
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)

TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2013, 01:28 PM
shea shea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 512
Default Re: Please help with this error

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
I had this same issue last week. I had to uninstall the AIR Creative Collection, then install the Avid Virtual Instruments for PT10, then reinstall the AIR Creative Collection for PT11. Apparently you have to install the PT10 instruments first. Hope that helps.

Chris
Thanks a million I really appreciate your quick responce

Seamus
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H/W Buffer Error (pro tools error -6104) Only 1 audio track running. kieran.mia macOS 1 01-29-2013 02:39 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 06:39 PM
Scorch store transaction error. You succesfully paid for this score but an error..... deepfriedpizzainbatter Avid Scorch (iOS) Forum 9 11-07-2011 07:08 AM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 12:21 PM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com