Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2003, 08:47 AM
EarnestBliss EarnestBliss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Seattle
Posts: 43
Default Monitor Resolution Question

I remember that I used to have an application or extention in OS 9 that would help your monitor fake a higher
resolution. I forget what it was called now.
Is there anything like that for OS X.
I am using Pro Tools with an older 21 inch monitor and eveything is too big...I just need more room to work. Not thousands of colors or anything....Any Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2003, 08:55 AM
Dalecoz Dalecoz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 613
Default Re: Monitor Resolution Question

What do you have it set at now? Maybe just a new video card would help. If you have a video card that doesn't support high resolutions that may be your problem.
__________________
Mbox
PT 6.4 on OS 10.3.5
iBook G3 700mhz 640 MB
120 gig Maxtor 7200 2 MB Firwire
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2003, 10:56 AM
EarnestBliss EarnestBliss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Seattle
Posts: 43
Default Re: Monitor Resolution Question

I've got the stock G4 400 sawtooth unit and a Radeon 7000 that I'm using for a 2nd 17 inch panasonic monitor in a seperate room. I think the problem is it is just an older NEC 21 inch the best I've been able to get is 1024 x somthing...I forget the resolution ratios....
another problem I have noticed is that every time I fire up the set-up the resolution seems to change to something different on both monitors it is driving me batty!. Maybe I should try
hooking up the 7000 to the 21 inch I don't know?
Thanks for the input!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2003, 11:01 AM
EarnestBliss EarnestBliss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Seattle
Posts: 43
Default Re: Monitor Resolution Question

I should also note that I had it set up fairly well at one point and even documented the settings in each of the monitors. Now I can't even duplicate them either the whole desktop is
in a small window in the center of the monitor
or everythings huge...no rhyme or reason that I can see
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure and monitor resolution subwoof Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-06-2010 05:49 PM
Advice needed for Resolution settings using macbook and external monitor boabyd23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-01-2009 06:30 AM
Digi002 Video Monitor Resolution? EarBud 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-04-2007 02:39 PM
PC -> MAC - Q about Monitor Resolution & Mac Mini rockrev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-18-2006 10:28 AM
Monitor resolution Armando 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-22-2000 09:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com