Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2011, 02:18 AM
ktwalker76 ktwalker76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
Default FW 400 to 800 connect!

Hello, i have only one firewire port on my laptop which is a FW400.
Wanting to daisy chain in tihs order.

Laptop - Ext HD - Digi 003.

Laptop and Digi are both FW400.

I cannot find a Hard drive in OZ, Australia, with (2) FW400 ports.

Is it as simple as using a FW400 to 800 connection cable to link this together or is there more to it!

thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2011, 01:31 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,313
Default Re: FW 400 to 800 connect!

The cable is worth a try. Check to see if www.otherworldcomputing.com ships to OZ. Their Mercury drives are all offered with dual FW400 ports. Also, if the laptop has a PCMCIA or ExpressCard slot, you could add an approved firewire card for more ports(and maybe even better performance).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2011, 01:43 AM
ktwalker76 ktwalker76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
Default Re: FW 400 to 800 connect!

Hello Albee.
Yes, those will be the best 2 options.

Think i will look for the Express card slot first, for more FWports.

Is there a page with recommended PCMCIA FW400 cards with PTools.

I am not sure if my laptop has the slot, will have to check the specs.

There is a credit card size slot that pops out of the side i guess that would be it.

cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2011, 02:41 AM
ktwalker76 ktwalker76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
Default Re: FW 400 to 800 connect!

Checked the specs on my laptop.

It will only take type 1 and 2 cardbus.

I am guessing that is different to the PCMCIA option?

Might be better to go an Ext HD with 2 FW400 ports.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
any help please how to connect alkhashti MIDI 1 07-10-2012 03:50 PM
How can I Connect 3 192 I/O's in HD|1? egghead Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-02-2011 08:54 AM
Best way to connect 002 Cpu and HD oulablank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 10-15-2008 01:50 AM
HD3 - How does it all connect?? Gallellao Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-19-2008 03:23 AM
How to connect a sub to 001 Doug Paluch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-01-2003 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com