Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2010, 03:44 PM
C:AM C:AM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools skipping bars

Hi.

I'm having a problem in PT LE. When I import a midi drum file for a song into PT, it skips bars 26 + 27. I can select them, but they don't show on the ruler and it messes up the click, which makes it almost impossible to record to. Any ideas how to fix it?

Cheers,
Campbell
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2010, 05:06 PM
tlennon tlennon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: Pro Tools skipping bars

Select and move all the midi notes from 28 to endof and move them to start at 26.
__________________
Terrence Lennon
Ivory Key Productions
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2010, 05:12 PM
C:AM C:AM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools skipping bars

It's not that it's not playing them, I still get the notes, they just don't appear on the ruler, and when it get to that section it messes up the click.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2010, 11:07 PM
tlennon tlennon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 171
Default Re: Pro Tools skipping bars

Do you have a tempo change at those bars?
__________________
Terrence Lennon
Ivory Key Productions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-08-2010, 03:58 AM
C:AM C:AM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools skipping bars

No, although there are tempo changes later on. I've noticed if I lower the tempo at bar 25 to around 140, the missing bars re-appear in the ruler, but obviously this isn't of any real use.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-08-2010, 05:53 AM
SKI SKI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,161
Default Re: Pro Tools skipping bars

Is there something funny in the Time Signature?
__________________
URBAN MUSIC-
(Hip Hop and R&B)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-08-2010, 08:29 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Pro Tools skipping bars

So copy & paste doesn't work?
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2010, 02:24 PM
Bender Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: Pro Tools skipping bars

Are you sure they are not just an octave higher or lower and just out of visual range
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-08-2010, 03:15 PM
C:AM C:AM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools skipping bars

It's not skipping the notes, it still plays them. It looks like this:

http://img532.imageshack.us/img532/9859/protools.jpg

I zoomed in and the bars re-appear, but there's something wonky with bar 26. Any Ideas?

I fixed it, there was some meter changes that were screwing things up.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-08-2010, 04:22 PM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,292
Default Re: Pro Tools skipping bars

Sounds like all these "great new MIDI features" in PT8 are still as buggy as 7.x
I would try copying the notes and the instrument to a new instrument or MIDI track,
or start a new session and import session data and the MIDI track.
If you fixed it, no worries...
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
PT 20.9.1.123
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
PT12.8.x
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 playback, hum and digital skipping issues agmvcc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-22-2011 02:11 PM
Pro Tools Playback slow / skipping on Macbook Pro elsterNJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-08-2010 03:34 PM
Pro Tools starts skipping yet neither CPU or RAM maxed MoonUnit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 05-13-2009 09:41 AM
Pro Tools Skipping Problem. Please Help ukemasta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 09-06-2007 03:34 PM
OT: Bars on a sequencers vs. Bars for a writer DEVIZE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-01-2003 01:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com