Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2007, 03:48 PM
francis eyre francis eyre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 34
Default Plug-in library only allowing

Never had this problem before..prob missing something v simple..On all my plug-ins when clicking on the 'library' button, I can only select <factory default> I'm not allowed to select any other preset..My plugin setting are still in the right place (Library/App Support/Digidesign/Plug-in settings) It's just not letting me use them! All plug-ins as soon as you touch the library button default to <factory default> Obviously making life difficult...
Why oh Why??
P.S have done the usual un/reinstalled trashed prefs etc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2007, 10:49 PM
Sound Asylum Sound Asylum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Orange County, Ca
Posts: 4
Default Re: Plug-in library only allowing

In one of your plug-ins click settings pref. then set root settings folder.
Then point it to Library/App Support/Digidesign/Plug-in settings but DON'T direct it past that to the plugin folder for that particular plug-in.
Only direct it to plug-in settings.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2007, 12:51 PM
francis eyre francis eyre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 34
Default Re: Plug-in library only allowing

genius mate, genius
thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where is the User library default location bear0328 Pro Tools 11 4 05-01-2014 02:19 PM
Structure 2 Factory Library Becharax AAX Plug-ins 4 01-02-2014 02:26 PM
My plugins are locked on factory default JohnnyCrash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-22-2010 04:28 PM
DigiRewire Plug-in not allowing Pro Tools 8 to open drdolla80 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-24-2009 11:00 AM
Factory default settings no longer available tmoc-rocks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-11-2005 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com