Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2010, 12:13 AM
Inthebox Inthebox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 74
Default PT HD and Logic Express on same Mac

Hi

I am running PT HD2 7.3 on a dual 2.3 PPC mac, and I want to know if I can install and run a version of Logic express 8 on this mac without problems. I have a very solid HD system, and wouldn't want to compromise this. I use a 96 I/O.

Thanks

-Box
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2010, 12:59 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: PT HD and Logic Express on same Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by Inthebox View Post
Hi

I am running PT HD2 7.3 on a dual 2.3 PPC mac, and I want to know if I can install and run a version of Logic express 8 on this mac without problems. I have a very solid HD system, and wouldn't want to compromise this. I use a 96 I/O.

Thanks

-Box
Hi,

Can't see any problems! lots of us run Logic Pro on the same rig. i have always had both installed and working with no problems.

The only area of possible problems is the audio driver, express can't use the DAE driver so you can only use the Digidesign Coreaudio driver which will give you 8 i/o on the Digidesign 96.

If you intend to have both PT and Logic open at the same time then you'll need to run Logic under another audio driver, either the built-in coreaudio driver or buy another non-Digidesign audio interface.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2010, 01:04 AM
Inthebox Inthebox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 74
Default Re: PT HD and Logic Express on same Mac

Thanks Chris

This was all I needed to know

-Box
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Here's one: Logic Express on Mix system G4 (OSX) SiliconAudioLabs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-21-2005 10:23 PM
Logic Express 7 Dalecoz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-03-2004 08:06 PM
using spidf in in logic express mersisblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-02-2004 08:35 PM
Are you using Logic Pro/Express? zer0to 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-17-2004 06:40 AM
I just ordered Logic Express dclark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-30-2004 08:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com