Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2021, 05:48 AM
tsnowstudio tsnowstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Greensboro
Posts: 1
Default Two iLoks?

I have one iLok that is on my home computer. I have seen that I could take that iLok and connect to my work computer but I'm stuck if I forget to take it wherever I go.

Can I just buy another iLok and have one on each computer? If so, what is the process? Do I need to get another license for the second iLok? I currently have the subscription version of Pro Tools and I want to make sure that will work first before I go buy another iLok
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2021, 06:17 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 643
Default Re: Two iLoks?

You would need another license as you cannot have the same one on multiple iLoks.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 462.59 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 17.3.2 - Blackmagic Speed Editor - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2021, 12:45 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,688
Default Re: Two iLoks?

Or just move the license from one iLok to the other in iLok's License Manager.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2021, 01:07 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,918
Default Re: Two iLoks?

Or you could consider iLok Cloud.
I think the main idea behind it was exactly a situation like you describe. If you have a reliable internet connection, I can recommend it. I've used it for over a year now.

Also note that in iLok License manager, you can at any time move licenses between your physical iLok and iLok Cloud.


And it's free.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1 PT9 CD.....2 iLoks? lucky666 Pro Tools 9 17 03-11-2011 07:26 PM
new iloks jafbox Pro Tools 9 0 11-08-2010 06:00 PM
New iLoks? Dallas Taylor Post - Surround - Video 3 11-08-2010 10:55 AM
2 iLoks?? murph16 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-13-2006 01:20 PM
two iLoks JCBigler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-17-2005 08:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com