Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2016, 08:39 AM
mixmama's Avatar
mixmama mixmama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 153
Default Opening PT 12 with PT10

Quickie question. Can't seem to find an answer anywhere.
Will Pro Tools 10 (HD) open a Pro Tools 12 session?

I know it works the other way around.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2016, 08:56 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,020
Default Re: Opening PT 12 with PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixmama View Post
Quickie question. Can't seem to find an answer anywhere.
Will Pro Tools 10 (HD) open a Pro Tools 12 session?

I know it works the other way around.

Thanks.
Theoretically it should work but that depends on the plugins being used. Remember that PT12 uses aax64 format plugins and PT10 uses aax32 format. Not all plugins that support aax support both 32 and 64 bit usage. Also depends on if you have the requisite plugins. If you open the session in safe mode that'll disable the plugins in the session.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2016, 09:50 AM
mixmama's Avatar
mixmama mixmama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 153
Default Re: Opening PT 12 with PT10

Thanks Jack. Plug-ins are not an issue in this case. As long as I can open the PT 12 session in PT 10, all is good.

Also, when you are in PT 12 and select "Save a Copy in" does PT 10 show up or is it not needed because it will open that version?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2016, 02:11 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,020
Default Re: Opening PT 12 with PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixmama View Post
Thanks Jack. Plug-ins are not an issue in this case. As long as I can open the PT 12 session in PT 10, all is good.

Also, when you are in PT 12 and select "Save a Copy in" does PT 10 show up or is it not needed because it will open that version?
Can't say as I've not tried that.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2016, 06:55 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,293
Default Re: Opening PT 12 with PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixmama View Post
Thanks Jack. Plug-ins are not an issue in this case. As long as I can open the PT 12 session in PT 10, all is good.

Also, when you are in PT 12 and select "Save a Copy in" does PT 10 show up or is it not needed because it will open that version?
PT10 doesn't show as its not needed. 10, 11 and 12 all use the same file format(.ptx). Versions 7-9 use .pts and 5-6 use .ptf(IIRC).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2016, 07:06 PM
mixmama's Avatar
mixmama mixmama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 153
Default Re: Opening PT 12 with PT10

thanks Dave! That's what I thought but wanted to make sure......
I'm now having to deal with a couple of different PT versions at the University in a couple of weeks and wanted to be prepared.
Hope you are well!
kk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2016, 11:28 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,293
Default Re: Opening PT 12 with PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixmama View Post
thanks Dave! That's what I thought but wanted to make sure......
I'm now having to deal with a couple of different PT versions at the University in a couple of weeks and wanted to be prepared.
Hope you are well!
kk
I see another Girl Scout badge in your future!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2016, 11:24 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,134
Default Re: Opening PT 12 with PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixmama View Post
Will Pro Tools 10 (HD) open a Pro Tools 12 session?
Yes, but obviously new features introduced in PT11/12 will not be recognised. I suggest that you save a copy for PT10 edits because you never know what you're going to lose when you send the session file back to PT12
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2016, 12:28 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 523
Default Opening PT 12 with PT10

I bounce back and forth between the two all the time.

Plugins that don't work (but you'd expect to work) are Click, Mod Delay, Pitch, Eleven mk II, and AutoTune 7.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-09-2021, 04:01 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,811
Default Re: Opening PT 12 with PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Theoretically it should work but that depends on the plugins being used. Remember that PT12 uses aax64 format plugins and PT10 uses aax32 format. Not all plugins that support aax support both 32 and 64 bit usage. Also depends on if you have the requisite plugins. If you open the session in safe mode that'll disable the plugins in the session.
I just installed PT12 on one of my older 2008 Mac Pro Running Mt. Lion. Gave me a list of AAX plugins that are not compatible >? but yet those same plugin are running fine on my 2010 Mac pro. I do have my Ilok3 hooked up too.



The plugins on the list are acquired as well, with licenses to them and the Mac should run 64bt.




Any help please.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - BIG SUR 11.2.3 - OPEN CORE 0.7.2 - PT 2021.3.1 / 003 CONSOLE / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF


Last edited by basslik; 08-09-2021 at 05:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error (-61) opening old PT8 HD's session into PT10 zengi Pro Tools 10 2 05-22-2013 12:11 AM
Bug in PT10 opening large sessions? derF macOS 2 05-25-2012 12:18 AM
PT10 Opening Session Issue audiosf macOS 2 11-11-2011 09:00 PM
Opening PT9 sessions in PT10 BobRogers Pro Tools 10 2 10-28-2011 04:16 AM
GR5 not opening in PT10 kstrube macOS 0 10-26-2011 01:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com