Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2018, 01:53 PM
mhender mhender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN.
Posts: 102
Default PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

I did a quick search and am not finding this. I use two video monitors in my setup and like to have the edit window and mix window on separate monitors. Since installing 2018.3, every time I reopen a session, the mix and edit windows end up on one monitor (mix behind the edit). I move the mix window to the other monitor and resave. Next time I open it's messed up again.... This never used to be a problem. Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2018, 02:07 PM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 228
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

That has been happening to me when I was on 12.8.3, 2018.1 and on to the latest version. Drives me nuts
__________________
Two 2009 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), MSI Radeon 570,s 2011 MacBookPro , 828MKIII Hybrid , 8Pre, OSX Mojave 14.3,High Sierra 13.6, DP10.13, MachV3, PT2020.12 Vanilla , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 10,Cubase Elements 11,Reason 10, DSP-Quattro 5.5 ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2018, 02:29 PM
mhender mhender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN.
Posts: 102
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

I had it for awhile in 2108.1 but it seems like the position got saved with the session at some point, usually after second time opening the sessions and rebuilding the window layout. Now it 2018.3, it never works. Drives me nuts too.....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2018, 02:34 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Cypress Texas
Posts: 786
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

Working fine on Win 7. I stretched the "desktop"(gray box both windows are located in) to include both monitors, place edit in right monitor. Saves automatically. I have had to redo when I trashed preferences but otherwise stays put. There are existing threads about Mac monitor issues to check tho
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 64 Gig Memory:Seagate 2x 2TB, 4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 10 pro
PT 2022.9 Studio through an A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2018, 02:48 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,298
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

No issues here with 3 screens
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-14-2018, 03:11 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,486
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
No issues here with 3 screens
Nor here.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2018, 04:30 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,140
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

No issues here. You might want to mention what operating system. Windowing/window position has a lot to do with how operating systems map them.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-14-2018, 06:02 PM
PMF Media PMF Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 392
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

not happening here either, maybe try changing the monitor setting in Mission Control to "Displays have seperate spaces" (tick the check box).

The Issue I'm having is that when I open a session that has open Audiosuite plugs present, a lot of them display a "grey" window rather than any controls, once I grab the window and move it, everything suddenly pops back to the way it should be, interestingly, it mainly the stock plugs that do this.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-14-2018, 07:40 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 512
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

Hi Mhender,

Not sure if you are on Windows or Mac.

If you're on a Mac try going to System Preferences -> Dock -> Prefer Tabs When Opening Documents, Set this to "Manually".

I had the same issue as you but the windows were Tabbed behind each other. This fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-14-2018, 08:15 PM
treason treason is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 233
Default Re: PT 2018 windows position multi monitor issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhender View Post
I did a quick search and am not finding this. I use two video monitors in my setup and like to have the edit window and mix window on separate monitors. Since installing 2018.3, every time I reopen a session, the mix and edit windows end up on one monitor (mix behind the edit). I move the mix window to the other monitor and resave. Next time I open it's messed up again.... This never used to be a problem. Any help?
This may help here
__________________
T-
-----
Waterstreet Studio Main: MacPro 2012 (12C@3.46GHz), 48GB, Apple/Samsung SSDs, WD Blacks. macOS 13.3
DSP & IO : Pro Tools HDX2(2018.3), 2x UAD Octo, HDIO 16x16 Analog IO(3), HDIO 16x16 Digital IO
Plugins: Avid, DMG Audio, Kush, oeksound, P'n'T, Plugin Alliance, Softube, SoundTheory, Sonnox, Sound Radix, SoundToys, UAD, VEP, etc
Hardware: API, Chandler, Hardy, Moog, Neve, Shadow Hills, Smart, Summit, TC Electronic M6000, UREI, etc
Microphones: Telefunken, Neumann, Shure, AKG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac OS Sierra doesn´t restore window position on Dual Monitor System tonwurm General Discussion 10 12-03-2020 02:46 PM
multi-monitor bug? Windows-configurations always fail Sir Hannes Getting Started 0 03-02-2018 04:50 AM
Changing the tempo issue in 2018.1 RichrdC Pro Tools 2018 2 02-23-2018 06:33 PM
Waves issue with 2018 and Win 10 albee1952 Pro Tools 2018 4 02-09-2018 12:50 AM
Multi Monitor and windows Eric Heil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2002 09:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com