Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2015, 07:04 PM
KierONeil KierONeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Arkansas, USA
Posts: 46
Default How to decouple MIDI from Time

I pulled down some classical music and have made the different themes I wanted as separate MIDI files.

Unfortunately, Whenever I put them into an instrument track the clips start where they would in the original score. I want it to act more like an audio clip that I can move around to different parts of the composition and to different instruments.

It there a way to do this without printing them to audio files?

Pro tools 12
Windows 8
Dell Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2015, 08:07 PM
KierONeil KierONeil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Arkansas, USA
Posts: 46
Default Re: How to decouple MIDI from Time

Nevermind, I found using the Trim tool in the edit window did the trick.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2015, 04:39 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to decouple MIDI from Time

You can drag MIDI clips around with the Grabber tool.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2015, 04:59 AM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: How to decouple MIDI from Time

Use slip mode or hold the ctrl key (cmd on Mac) while in grid mode and it will behave like slip mode when you move the clip.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi is played on time but midi notes are early on play back. steveooo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 09-30-2022 12:17 PM
double time or halfe time some midi in PT???? metaltim MIDI 10 05-21-2013 03:10 PM
Pro Tools Slaved by Midi Time Code or Midi Beat Clock DarylBham MIDI 5 06-14-2009 01:55 PM
How to Double Time (or Time Stretch) Midi? noharmlessrock MIDI 4 04-02-2008 07:32 PM
is there latency when using midi time code or midi clock(im still new at this) Cali Hendrixx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-15-2003 10:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com