Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2021, 12:16 PM
Germainbf Germainbf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Peru
Posts: 2
Default Error Messages

Hi everyone,

I'm new using Pro Tools and I have two problems:

1) I Can't open files in protools because it appear error messages:

No se ha podido completar su solicitud por el siguiente motivo: El parámetro no es correcto. (87) i:\OneDrive\Documentos\prueba5\prueba5.ptx
No se ha podido completar el comando Abrir sesión... porque memoria insuficiente (-108)
Infracción de acceso, no se puede leer la ubicación: 0x0000000000000000

Maybe some controller is wrong?, It worked well before install Pro Tools drivers, can anyone help me?

2) I have 4k screen and my Pro Tools window is too small, how can I make it larger?

Thanks to all

Germain
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2021, 12:47 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,136
Default Re: Error Messages

If it worked before installing a driver, I would start by uninstalling that driver. Next, its tough to offer any advice with almost zero information on the setup. Re the 4K screen, I would set screen resolution to 1920x1080. That worked fine here when I was using a 43" 4K TV as my main screen(Pro Tools is still not optimized for 4K screens). You might get better advice by telling us what size the screen is(example, a 32" running 4K would make everything too small).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2021, 10:22 AM
Germainbf Germainbf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Peru
Posts: 2
Default Re: Error Messages

Dave,
Thank You so much, I had to re-install Pro Tools in my Computer and It Work. I had to reduce my Screen resolution and it works too.

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2021, 11:19 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,136
Default Re: Error Messages

__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Various error messages RossWooldridge Windows 15 06-06-2018 10:34 AM
Many different error messages, Pro Tools aborting or unable to click messages off riffmachine Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 10-05-2010 04:15 AM
PLEASE HELP -Error Messages session48 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-19-2005 06:06 PM
DAE ERROR MESSAGES burgundyman Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 08-08-2002 12:50 AM
Error messages kevthebass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-21-2002 12:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com