Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2021, 03:08 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,574
Default Will Carbon work with Live11 and Logic

We run 4 Apollo X8p interfaces and they work wit all DAW.

Does carbon work with logic and ableton live etc as a normal Core interface?

I get that the ”HDX” function might not but as a normal working core interface like our X series, will Carbon work stable and normal with other DAW’s than PT?

Thanks as we are buying one asap and this is a deal breaker if Carbon only runs well with Pro Tools Ultimate.

Thanks all for your help on the forum! We need you guys and gals
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2021, 04:53 AM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 411
Default Re: Will Carbon work with Live11 and Logic

All I can say is that I have it working as a normal core audio interface with S1 when I have to use S1.

It works no differently than my other interfaces in that regard.

I MUCH prefer the workflow with Carbon and PT however, but I get your asking.
__________________

"If the grass looks greener on the other side of the fence, well, it is likely due to the amount of manure being spread on that side of the fence." Cowboy Bob

Squaw Creek Road Studio

Bob
Pro Tools Ultimate (2021.7)| Pro Tools Carbon | Sibelius Ultimate (current version)
|
3.6GHz 8-core 9th-generation Intel Core i9 processor iMac w/40GB RAM | 1TB SSD | macOS Catalina |

Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack |

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2021, 07:28 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,574
Default Re: Will Carbon work with Live11 and Logic

Sounds great!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2021, 08:28 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 195
Default Re: Will Carbon work with Live11 and Logic

Works ok with Logic, but you have less control over routing than you do in PT.

Latency isn't awesome with AVB - USB (at least RME's drivers) and Thunderbolt are both much better than AVB. Playing VI's is workable but I think tracking for singers and drummers is a bit on the edge with Logic. Of course, in PT it's no problem.

Provided you are using the same sample rate, you can leave PT and Logic open at the same time and both use Carbon for playback, at least in my limited testing. If you open a Logic project at the wrong sample rate it will kill PT. But once they're both open it will work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2021, 11:48 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,486
Default Re: Will Carbon work with Live11 and Logic

I assume so with those ... It works fine with both Studio One and Reason on my system, and as noted you can have both open and just click back and forth on the GUI window to bring it to front , and that is what will play back through the Carbon and your system sound
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2021, 02:20 AM
darkwavo darkwavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Amsterdam , Netherlands
Posts: 58
Default Re: Will Carbon work with Live11 and Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
Works ok with Logic, but you have less control over routing than you do in PT.

Latency isn't awesome with AVB - USB (at least RME's drivers) and Thunderbolt are both much better than AVB. Playing VI's is workable but I think tracking for singers and drummers is a bit on the edge with Logic. Of course, in PT it's no problem.

Provided you are using the same sample rate, you can leave PT and Logic open at the same time and both use Carbon for playback, at least in my limited testing. If you open a Logic project at the wrong sample rate it will kill PT. But once they're both open it will work.
What about using Carbon with soft synth such as Kontact player ? Is anyone having issues with the latency since these are not DSP plugs in PT or using stand alone with the AVB core audio output… how is the playing / feel / latency vibe ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2021, 06:09 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,574
Default Re: Will Carbon work with Live11 and Logic

Thanks Guys! You are awesome!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-18-2021, 06:17 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,486
Default Re: Will Carbon work with Live11 and Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkwavo View Post
What about using Carbon with soft synth such as Kontact player ? Is anyone having issues with the latency since these are not DSP plugs in PT or using stand alone with the AVB core audio output… how is the playing / feel / latency vibe ?
Unfortunately there is no definitive answer

First it depends entirely on what specific work flow situation you are talking about or using and how much native VI processing your going to have running while trying to record

That said First :::
I think the notion at AVB (itself ) introduces any significant noticeable latency compared to TB or USB3 is a bit misleading I have not seen any actual round trip latency figures for Carbons latency But for example MOTU states 1.6 ms for TB and 1.9 for USB
I am guessing that Carbon is may be more, but the real question is how much more ? 2 ms , 3ms 5 ms. and would those even be noticeable for most people ?

I think the real issue with using VI's is the Native processing latency which I am guessing is going to be more effected by your computers speed, than connection protocol

Personally I have had no issues but my in workflow I am usually not running a bunch of native VI and or tons other native FX and then trying to record audio over that .

I usually record from three to six audio tacks first with the DSP (which is where Carbon shines IMO) then I may record a VI or two over that
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT2020 wont recognize Ableton Live11 as an Instrument bonehead88 Pro Tools 2020 8 03-19-2021 08:47 PM
Carbon plugins - what companies work? BusyBoxSt7 Pro Tools | Carbon 20 01-23-2021 04:25 PM
Does Logic 10.1 on OSX 9.5.1 work? JeromeS Artist Series 3 02-27-2015 05:52 AM
Logic pro and logic pro x doesn't work after mavericks Sanderb Artist Series 3 12-20-2013 12:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com