Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2021, 04:00 AM
digiplex digiplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: TN
Posts: 45
Default Tempo map to strict tempo

I have a recording that wasn’t tracked to a click. If I tempo map it how do I then have it converted to a flat strict tempo?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2021, 08:26 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,179
Default Re: Tempo map to strict tempo

Not sure you can do it inside PT. Some versions of Melodyne can do this in standalone mode(you open the audio file in Melodyne>let it analyze the selection and then you can force it to a constant tempo). This process is done outside of your DAW(and not all versions of Melodyne include this option. Its not exactly easy to figure out, so watch some tutorials on how to do that if you decide to download the demo. I have used it myself(I own the "Studio" version of Melodyne) and it does work, but the audio file will determine how well, according to the song. For example, if the song has a stop anywhere, that can confuse Melodyne into changing the length of the stop(solution is to select audio on each side of the stop and set the tempo, then go back to the stop and adjust manually to fit).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2021, 08:45 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,000
Default Re: Tempo map to strict tempo

Quote:
Originally Posted by digiplex View Post
I have a recording that wasn’t tracked to a click. If I tempo map it how do I then have it converted to a flat strict tempo?
Trying to conform a rubato performance to a non-varying click isn't trivial. Best bet within Pro Tools would be Elastic Audio. Depending on number of tracks, complexity of audio/performance, etc this may be easy, moderately time consuming, or a huge undertaking. If it's a fairly simple performance/track you can let EA analyze in polyphonic mode, set the tempo you want, move the first and last warp markers to ballpark it and then go through and add/quantize warp markers as needed to get a consistent performance. Once it's where you want it, set the EA algo to X-Form and render it so the fidelity is better. Results will vary depending on exactly what it is you're working with.

Like @albee1952 says, Melodyne *may* also be helpful, again depending on specifics.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2021.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2021, 09:22 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,179
Default Re: Tempo map to strict tempo

I am hoping the OP is only working with a single audio file as doing a multi-track would be........ As Rich said, EA can work(if its a multi-track, enable the ALL group first). If I were to use EA for this, I would probably cut the song up into manageable chunks. Use Tab to Transient to locate the downbeat of sections like verses and choruses and cut at those points. Once you have each section evened out, you can move them back together
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2021, 01:45 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,428
Default Re: Tempo map to strict tempo

This may give you some ideas.
https://youtu.be/uUjuN4lWJ_U
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2021, 03:18 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,555
Default Re: Tempo map to strict tempo

“Not sure you can do this in PT” ��FFS

It’s not that hard, you just need patience. In essence : make a *decent* tempo map (that’s the bit that requires patience), switch everything into elastic / “tick-based”, reduce the analysis markers to 0%, then turn the conductor off and choose your tempo. Et viola et voici.

Last edited by midnightrambler; 09-10-2021 at 03:29 PM. Reason: Clarity
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-10-2021, 03:59 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,595
Default Re: Tempo map to strict tempo

It can be done as described with Elastic Audio if you're ok with some loss of quality. I would use Beat Detective to slice up the drums though, use "tick-based" and then when you remove the tempo map and replace it with one tempo, the drums will move accordingly. Then use Fill & Crossfade. EA kills drums IMHO.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-10-2021, 08:28 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,919
Default Re: Tempo map to strict tempo

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
“Not sure you can do this in PT” ��FFS

It’s not that hard, you just need patience. In essence : make a *decent* tempo map (that’s the bit that requires patience), switch everything into elastic / “tick-based”, reduce the analysis markers to 0%, then turn the conductor off and choose your tempo. Et viola et voici.
I second this.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I match tempo of rex2 loop to master tempo siuberto Socarras 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-27-2010 11:23 AM
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 06:58 AM
Tap tempo and involuntary time shifting with tempo changing Skiroy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-26-2010 10:00 AM
Pro tools tempo wont match keyboard tempo via midi Killah Kane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-18-2010 01:55 PM
Ramping a Tempo Change (interpolation or discrete tempo points) edgarbc1 Tips & Tricks 3 02-18-2009 12:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com