Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2021, 02:45 PM
The Mink The Mink is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Grass Valley CA
Posts: 256
Default Instrument Tracks don't receive MIDI (but MIDI tracks do)

I'v had this problem so long I actually stopped using Instrument tracks altogether. I create an Instrument track and there's no MIDI input, but if I create a MIDI track it works perfectly. I would LOVE to resolve this. Any ideas?
__________________
Mac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2020)
OSX 10.15.7
PT 2021
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2021, 03:09 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,169
Default Re: Instrument Tracks don't receive MIDI (but MUDI tracks do)

Hmmm, in 18 years of Pro Tools, I have never had an issue recording midi to either MIDI or INSTRUMENT tracks. I do configure any midi controllers under the Setup>Midi>Midi Studio setup window. If controllers are configured correctly there, then all should be good because, by default, MIDI and INSTRUMENT tracks will receive midi data from any/all controllers(you can change assignments so multiple controllers can "feed" multiple VI's independently. My big rig used to have a weighted 88 controller for piano, an unweighted controller for organ(with a midi drawbar unit for full control of DB-33) and a Roland TD-10 kit for playing Superior Drummer and Addictive Drums and I could track all 3 at the same time.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-04-2021, 03:24 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 221
Default Re: Instrument Tracks don't receive MIDI (but MUDI tracks do)

This seems odd. I do have occasional problems with newly-reActivated Instrument tracks having lost their MIDI Assignment (Output -> to the VI). So, always check that...
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

12-core 3.46GHz Cheese Grater, 64GB RAM, HD | Native, HD I/O
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2021, 03:46 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,081
Default Re: Instrument Tracks don't receive MIDI (but MUDI tracks do)

Mink -- I've posted about this several times here over the past decade and it always leads nowhere. Some insist that it's never an issue for them, which is dandy, but it's consistently an issue with my rig, and my rig in Chicago, and the rigs of other composers in our company.

Point is: yes, it's a well-documented problem for some users. Unfortunately, it continues (I had it show up just yesterday) and nothing has been done to alleviate it.

I honestly can't remember where the last thread left off -- it's been a while. I suppose you could search for it. Personally, I just use MIDI tracks designated to those VIs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2021, 05:29 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,919
Default Re: Instrument Tracks don't receive MIDI (but MUDI tracks do)

I remember this from like 10 years ago, instrument tracks were quite new. Never found a cause for it, very illusive thing, other people did not have it. As I recall, it went away with a PT update, and I haven't experienced it since. But it's a thing, for shure.
Reinstallation of PT maybe worth a shot?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2021, 10:45 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,081
Default Re: Instrument Tracks don't receive MIDI (but MUDI tracks do)

Heh, I opened a session I'd started yesterday, one with MIDI on the Instrument track, and voila... MIDI on that track is dead. Can't play MIDI live and the recorded notes do nothing.

Ben: reinstalling PT doesn't help unfortunately.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2021, 06:32 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,591
Default Re: Instrument Tracks don't receive MIDI (but MUDI tracks do)

I realize Iím not talking to newbs here, but sometimes you just gotta ask the most obvious question. Everybody knows where the Instrument view section is where you can check the MIDI ins and outs on an instrument track right?

Anytime Iíve ever had a problem with an instrument track, fixing the routing solved it. Admittedly though Iím not a heavy VI or instrument track user so I canít claim to have the experience here a heavy VI user would have.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2021, 08:23 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 221
Default Re: Instrument Tracks don't receive MIDI (but MUDI tracks do)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
I realize Iím not talking to newbs here, but sometimes you just gotta ask the most obvious question. Everybody knows where the Instrument view section is where you can check the MIDI ins and outs on an instrument track right?

Anytime Iíve ever had a problem with an instrument track, fixing the routing solved it. Admittedly though Iím not a heavy VI or instrument track user so I canít claim to have the experience here a heavy VI user would have.
Yes, repairing the routing can solve it. But the routing (on an existing track) getting lost in the first place is kind of a persisting problem.
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

12-core 3.46GHz Cheese Grater, 64GB RAM, HD | Native, HD I/O
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-09-2021, 08:40 AM
Prabha Prabha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 111
Default Re: Instrument Tracks don't receive MIDI (but MUDI tracks do)

I have the very same issues as the OP. but on PC... at least on two different systems. Instruments randomly recieve (or not) midi
__________________
PC i79700K 4.8Ghz 32Gb ram Nvidia1050
Win 10 64
SSL MX4
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-09-2021, 10:20 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,555
Default Re: Instrument Tracks don't receive MIDI (but MUDI tracks do)

Quote:
Originally Posted by massivekerry View Post
Yes, repairing the routing can solve it. But the routing (on an existing track) getting lost in the first place is kind of a persisting problem.
Oh god the number of thread I've started or added to complaining about this. I still get it on occasion even now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with Midi in on Instrument tracks and midi tracks JMR Studio macOS 0 08-03-2014 08:25 AM
midi track record turns off all other midi/instrument tracks delay comp holyspicoli Virtual Instruments 4 07-18-2013 06:14 AM
Instrument/MIDI tracks receive all channels - ProjectMix issue??? jrgwynn Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 07-03-2010 12:17 AM
MIDI Tracks Versus Instrument Tracks. VERY Confused. Rick540 MIDI 8 12-04-2008 11:04 AM
Instrument tracks VS Aux tracks+MIDI tracks mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-03-2006 04:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com