Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2021, 08:43 AM
ajazzie ajazzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 747
Default Vst again

I realised I’m out of options, is there any possible way to get VST plug-ins to work with the latest PT build.

I finally got my control 24 working again, now if I could get vst in Ide be done!!
3rd party assistance?

Thanks In advance.

:)
__________________
A Gentleman is one who can play the bagpipes, yet chooses not to.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2021, 08:47 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,426
Default Re: Vst again

Blue Cat host
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2021, 08:56 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,594
Default Re: Vst again

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
Blue Cat host
Yep, Blue Cat Patchwork will do it.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2021, 12:33 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,588
Default Re: Vst again

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
Blue Cat host


Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Yep, Blue Cat Patchwork will do it.


Only for 64-bit. If he resurrected his Control 24, what are the odds he’s talking about 32-bit VSTs?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2021, 02:18 PM
rossi68 rossi68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 348
Default Re: Vst again

With VEpro you get both a 32 bit and 64 bit client
__________________
Antelope Orion Studio 2017, UA 4-710, Presonus digimax FS, Sony DMX r100
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2021, 04:13 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,594
Default Re: Vst again

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Only for 64-bit. If he resurrected his Control 24, what are the odds he’s talking about 32-bit VSTs?
You can use a wrapper like jBridge to host 32-bit VSTs with Blue Cat Patchwork.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com