Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2020, 04:37 AM
Rob Hannon Rob Hannon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 17
Default Pro tools Carbon and ADAT

Hi guys

I'm currently undergoing a major studio upgrade and I'm hoping that it wont be too long before Avid develops a windows version of Carbon.

I understand that Carbon can handle 16 tracks of ADAT inputs along with its own 8 channels of Mic pre's.

I have a 16 channel analog mixing desk which I still want to use however my current AD/DA convert is a MOTU 24 I/O which uses firewire. I'm looking to replace this with something that can convert the tape outputs of the mixing desk into ADAT which I can then plug into the Carbon ADAT inputs thus only using 1 interface (I don't want to use ASIOforall and multiple interfaces).

I don't mind several interfaces as long as they are connected to Carbon and not directly to the computer.

Any suggestions would be welcome.

Many thanks
Rob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2021, 09:39 AM
trimix trimix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro tools Carbon and ADAT

I just installed Carbon this week and was using a MOTU 16A previously to interface with my 16 channel Trident. The MOTU will continue to be my console interface, just used in stand-alone converter mode and connected to Carbon via the ADAT i/o.
All the DSP processing on the MOTU inputs remains available when running stand-alone and can be controlled by a web-browser connected over wi-fi.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2021, 12:15 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,004
Default Re: Pro tools Carbon and ADAT

As I undertand it, the reason there is no Windows support for the Carbon is Windows does not have native AVB support. Hopefully that comes some time, but I wouldn't buy the Carbon expecting it to be soon (it may never happen).

See this thread: https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?...carbon+windows

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2021, 01:19 AM
darkwavo darkwavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Amsterdam , Netherlands
Posts: 58
Default Re: Pro tools Carbon and ADAT

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob Hannon View Post
Hi guys

I'm currently undergoing a major studio upgrade and I'm hoping that it wont be too long before Avid develops a windows version of Carbon.

I understand that Carbon can handle 16 tracks of ADAT inputs along with its own 8 channels of Mic pre's.

I have a 16 channel analog mixing desk which I still want to use however my current AD/DA convert is a MOTU 24 I/O which uses firewire. I'm looking to replace this with something that can convert the tape outputs of the mixing desk into ADAT which I can then plug into the Carbon ADAT inputs thus only using 1 interface (I don't want to use ASIOforall and multiple interfaces).

I don't mind several interfaces as long as they are connected to Carbon and not directly to the computer.

Any suggestions would be welcome.

Many thanks
Rob
Are there sample rate limitations on ADAT connection with Carbon ???
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2021, 03:53 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 198
Default Re: Pro tools Carbon and ADAT

Standard 2 port ADAT setup - 16 channels at 44.1 and 48, 8 channels at 88.2 and 96 and 4 channels at 176.4 and 192.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2021, 06:10 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 491
Default Re: Pro tools Carbon and ADAT

I currently use 16 channels of Symphony I/O, but also briefly used an AD16X. Both are excellent options and AD16X units are stupid cheap.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-26-2021, 07:04 PM
Progear Progear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lancaster
Posts: 27
Default Re: Pro tools Carbon and ADAT

Just got carbon 2 weeks ago, been using it with ferrofish pulse16 to connect to external gear, works perfectly..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Carbon with Standard and HDX? atticmike Pro Tools | Carbon 12 12-03-2020 04:24 PM
Pro Tools | Carbon Avid Technical Alerts 0 11-12-2020 03:14 PM
Pro Tools | Carbon... Start Here! Avid Pro Tools | Carbon 0 11-12-2020 03:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com