Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2014, 01:45 PM
agrizzlybear agrizzlybear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Default Using a Distressor as a hardware insert with Avid Omni & ProTools 11 HDX

Hi there,

Could anyone please talk me through how to set up my EL Distressor as a hardware insert with an Avid Omni and PT 11 HDX? I've tried doing it but keep getting a horrible delay in the audio no matter what H/W delay compensation settings I use.

Would REALLY appreciate any help as I'm fairly new to this. Thanks ever so much!

Alastair
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2014, 01:53 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Using a Distressor as a hardware insert with Avid Omni & ProTools 11 HDX

do you have it as a send and return or as a hardware insert?

you want it as an insert so input and output must be the same (out 3 / in 3)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2014, 02:09 PM
agrizzlybear agrizzlybear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Default Re: Using a Distressor as a hardware insert with Avid Omni & ProTools 11 HDX

I'm trying to use it to mix with rather than record so I'm using it as a send and return. Is that the right thing to be doing? Thanks for the super fast response!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2014, 02:31 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Using a Distressor as a hardware insert with Avid Omni & ProTools 11 HDX

No, there is no delay compensation on send and return
ADC is only on Hardware Insets

a hardware insert can be used on an Audio track, Aux track, or Master fader
you need to set it up in the Insert tab of the I/O Menu
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2014, 03:08 PM
agrizzlybear agrizzlybear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Default Re: Using a Distressor as a hardware insert with Avid Omni & ProTools 11 HDX

Ok - so I've now re-wired my Distressors to go in to inserts 3 & 4 on my omni and the outputs to go out of 3 & 4, and I've re-named them in the insert tab of the I/O setup.

When I go to insert I/O as a plugin it shows me the Distressor names but says DigiLink n/a afterwards and they're inactive. How do I activate those now?

Many thanks!

Alastair
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2014, 06:54 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Using a Distressor as a hardware insert with Avid Omni & ProTools 11 HDX

Do you have 3&4 assigned in Inputs and Outputs as well?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2014, 08:44 AM
agrizzlybear agrizzlybear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Default Re: Using a Distressor as a hardware insert with Avid Omni & ProTools 11 HDX

Sorted it!!! Thank you SO much! Last question - can I expect to have to manually add any hardware insert delay time for the Distressors or will they be covered by ADC?

Thank you so much again!

Alastair
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2014, 10:11 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Using a Distressor as a hardware insert with Avid Omni & ProTools 11 HDX

They should be covered by ADC automatically when you have it turned on
A digital processor might need to be compensated for a hardware reverb I'd work the offset into the pre-delay
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-20-2014, 12:10 PM
agrizzlybear agrizzlybear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 15
Default Re: Using a Distressor as a hardware insert with Avid Omni & ProTools 11 HDX

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10.3, HD2 accel Avid I/0 Hardware insert issue? mattpgtr macOS 0 10-20-2012 10:52 AM
Hardware insert with non-Avid/Digi interface? ChuckS Pro Tools 10 3 03-06-2012 06:38 PM
Support ? OMNI Hardware insert ADC question K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 04-02-2011 11:50 AM
OMNI ADC and Hardware insert question K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 03-06-2011 05:21 AM
003R + distressor, routing, tracking, insert ? suitelounge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-28-2009 06:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com