Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2013, 11:51 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default External Hardware insert bypass

Is there no way to bypass a hardware insert like plug in?

What's the work around?

LEX
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2013, 10:37 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,311
Default Re: External Hardware insert bypass

ctrl-cmd-click

That will do a DSP bypass and give you what you want.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2013, 12:03 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: External Hardware insert bypass

Sorry. I meant to bypass it with automation so I can turn it on when I need it and bypass it when I don't.
Might have to try to route to an aux?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2013, 12:07 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,311
Default Re: External Hardware insert bypass

Yes, I don't think that's possible. Route into an aux with a prefader-send and you can achieve insert-style routing.

All of this knowledge will soon go away after everyone in the world finally gets rid of their outboard gear...
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2013, 03:23 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: External Hardware insert bypass

there is not
please vote
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ion/13813-3779
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware insert 1&2 cutting off other hardware inserts on aux tracks Led Windows 4 12-09-2013 09:19 AM
How to insert hardware as channel insert Lqoau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-19-2012 07:29 AM
> HD HW Insert Bypass Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-24-2009 12:23 PM
PT7.3 I/O Insert Bypass MikeTrahearn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-07-2006 07:05 AM
M-Box and using External Hardware Insert Channels? DTrigga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-17-2005 02:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com