Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2013, 08:07 AM
Daryl Hughes Daryl Hughes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 34
Default Change Anchor Position

Is it possible to change the anchor position of an audio file/region within the edit window? I found this a handy feature when using Logic a while back. It meant you could choose the opposite side (right) of the audio region so it would snap that side to the grid opposed to the common Left side. I found this handy when working with reversed audio such as sweep effects and reverse cymbals.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2013, 08:41 AM
boomsounddesign's Avatar
boomsounddesign boomsounddesign is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Curitiba, Brasil
Posts: 89
Default Re: Change Anchor Position

You can use command + comma to set a new anchor point. Then you can spot the clip by using control + shift.
__________________
My Gear
Mac Pro (mid 2011) - 2x 2.8GHz Quad-Core Xeon, 16GB RAM, ProTools HD Native, UAD Quad.
HD IO 16x16 + Lynx Aurora 16
Solid State Logic Matrix
B&W 800 series + Yamaha HSM80s

Mojave Audio, Royer, Neumann, Audix, Yamaha, AKG and Shure mics. Focusrite ISA828, SSL Alpha VHD, UA LA610-mkii, M-Audio OctoPre, Avid Eleven Rack

Canare and Mogami cabling.

http://www.boomsounddesign.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2013, 09:24 AM
Daryl Hughes Daryl Hughes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 34
Default Re: Change Anchor Position

Cheers

That's not quite working. All I want to do is enable the right side of the region to snap to the grid. These regions are effects so they only happen at the end of every 16 bars and do not follow onto another region. If so I would of used "shuffle" so it would sit perfectly before the beginning of the next 16 bars.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2013, 09:29 AM
boomsounddesign's Avatar
boomsounddesign boomsounddesign is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Curitiba, Brasil
Posts: 89
Default Re: Change Anchor Position

Try using relative grid. That should let you do that.
__________________
My Gear
Mac Pro (mid 2011) - 2x 2.8GHz Quad-Core Xeon, 16GB RAM, ProTools HD Native, UAD Quad.
HD IO 16x16 + Lynx Aurora 16
Solid State Logic Matrix
B&W 800 series + Yamaha HSM80s

Mojave Audio, Royer, Neumann, Audix, Yamaha, AKG and Shure mics. Focusrite ISA828, SSL Alpha VHD, UA LA610-mkii, M-Audio OctoPre, Avid Eleven Rack

Canare and Mogami cabling.

http://www.boomsounddesign.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change Click Track Accent Note Position music_al Pro Tools 10 1 08-19-2012 01:05 PM
Waveform appears to change position at different zoom levels benjaminwood Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-05-2011 03:36 PM
Lock midi so tempo doesn't change note position? the hecksome MIDI 2 11-08-2008 08:53 PM
Changing Click Value Alters Meter Change Position Bobby Peru Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-07-2008 12:09 PM
Saved session windows change position when opened Sherbert99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-28-2004 01:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com