Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2009, 11:29 AM
rastarican rastarican is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 37
Default Pro Tools as Multi Timbrel Instrument

Hi all, Whats up.

Had a question. I've been searching and googling but cant find an answer to this.

What im basically trying to do is sequence on my MPC and use Pro Tools only as a sound module.

But the problem is that i cant get it work as simply as just changing the input of my instrument tracks to a specific midi channel.

What i would assume should happen, is that if i assign my instrument track's input to Midi channel 1, then on my MPC when i have a track that is set to send midi out of channel 1, that track in PT should get signal. So if i switch to a new track on the MPC and assign it to Midi out channel 2, that track in PT should not get signal.

Sorry for the mess im trying to explain as easy as possible.

Basically, it dont matter if i assigns the track inputs on PT, they will get Midi from whatever track im in on the MPC.

How can i seperate them so that i can have a track in PT only receive Midi from one channel?

Please help if anyone knows,

Thanks

Damn i misspelled timbral jaja
__________________
i hear therefore i listen
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2009, 12:08 PM
rastarican rastarican is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 37
Default Re: Pro Tools as Multi Timbrel Instrument

ooops. figured it out. But cant seem to figure out how to delete a thread. is that possible? lol

Thanks
__________________
i hear therefore i listen
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2009, 09:51 PM
phoketztight phoketztight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools as Multi Timbrel Instrument

How did u get this to work i have a mv 8000 and the same thing is happening ..i want to set a midi channel say 1 for example on my roland mv 8000..to play midi channel 1 on protools ..i have a midi track in protools selected assigned to midi channel 1..i also have another midi track channel 2 etc ..but when i choose midi channel 1 on my 8000 it plays channel 1.If i select channel 2 on my 8000 channel 1 is still playing how do u seperate so only the channel selected is playing
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2009, 12:44 AM
japspecvr6 japspecvr6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 112
Default Re: Pro Tools as Multi Timbrel Instrument

How did you get it to work ????
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2009, 12:10 AM
japspecvr6 japspecvr6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 112
Default Re: Pro Tools as Multi Timbrel Instrument

..........
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2009, 03:09 AM
Jenre Jenre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 201
Default Re: Pro Tools as Multi Timbrel Instrument

can someone explain how this is done please?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2009, 07:00 PM
japspecvr6 japspecvr6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 112
Default Re: Pro Tools as Multi Timbrel Instrument

you need a midi track as well to get it working because the instrument track cant bus out to midi channels.....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2009, 03:06 AM
Jenre Jenre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 201
Default Re: Pro Tools as Multi Timbrel Instrument

Quote:
Originally Posted by japspecvr6 View Post
you need a midi track as well to get it working because the instrument track cant bus out to midi channels.....
If you're using plugins inside Pro Tools Instrument tracks work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-08-2009, 03:08 AM
Jenre Jenre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 201
Default Re: Pro Tools as Multi Timbrel Instrument

Make sure Midi Thru is turned on (Operations menu i THINK)
Turn the default midi thru instrument to 'none' in Preferences>MIDI
Record Arm all instrument tracks you wish to route MIDI to
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multi output instrument weirdness with native plugins inserted (10.3.2 HD on 10.6.8) Ryan Hafer macOS 0 11-11-2012 08:27 PM
Controlling multi instrument tracks with single MIDI track? MotifMan Virtual Instruments 10 07-21-2012 01:08 PM
Pro tools 9 with multi i/o multi OS setup lozkane Pro Tools 9 0 01-02-2011 03:51 PM
I Need Clarification. Difference between Multi Channel and Multi Mono Plugs citi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-13-2002 11:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com