Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2009, 12:05 PM
Roland Clarke Roland Clarke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: England
Posts: 210
Default Higher channel count on Mixrack

I saw a little bit about the new 2.81 software on the Webinar a few moments ago and it brings to mind one question. Will the addition of the 24 extra channels to the D show 2.81 software allow for returns of selected channels from 1-48 from a connected HD2 Protools system? Thanks in advance.

Regards


Roland
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2009, 12:29 PM
emluper emluper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 480
Default Re: Higher channel count on Mixrack

It's probably a question for Robert Scovill or Sheldon, but knowing how most of the console line works I would say if you're using the HDx Assignable inputs into the extra sixteen processing inputs you should be okay.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2009, 01:36 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Higher channel count on Mixrack

Hi Roland,

The additional sixteen input channels (no 64, up from 48), can be patched to any input source, including any of the sixteen HDx assignable inputs. HDx inputs 1-48 are always hard-wired to replace Stage inputs 1-48, and can't be individually selected.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2009, 12:44 AM
Roland Clarke Roland Clarke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: England
Posts: 210
Default Re: Higher channel count on Mixrack

Hi emluper, I should have stated in the first message that it was a question for Sheldon or Robert, my bad.

Thanks for the reply Sheldon, I can think of a couple of places where this will be really useful, particularly if using the system for a rehearsal room tracking session (I'm thinking monitor feed stems, etc).

Regards


Roland
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SATA or Firewire 800 for higher track count? BigEvil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-17-2011 01:39 AM
Higher simultaneous recording track count in 7.3 coronos Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-14-2008 12:09 PM
Trackball response slows down with higher track count QuickPuppy ICON & C|24 0 08-02-2007 01:34 PM
G4 supports higher voice count than G5 at 192? DrDVD Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-19-2005 12:09 PM
Higher Track count for ProTools Le??? NuBus General Discussion 7 07-21-2001 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com