Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2008, 08:14 AM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 564
Default Spill mode

Hi Guys!

Can the ICON spill 5.1 channels the way the System 5 can? If not, any of you Sys 5 guys have a work-around? I know the whole unlinking channels option at the plugin, but that's not very elegant, to say the least! It would just be a bummer to have to split a 5.1 channel into 6 mono's to do some intuitive tweaking quickly across multiple plugs.

Thanks for any insight!

Rob Burrell
aka mixboy
__________________
http://www.robburrell.com
PTHD Ultimate 2020.BETA/2019 Mac Pro 3.2ghz 16-core/96GB RAM/Aja Kona LHi/Akitio Thunder 3 Quad Mini with 4TB SSD drives/Focusrite 16Line/UAD-2 Octo PCIe/32 Channel S1/Dock with (5) 2019 Amazon Fire HD 10 Tablets/XMON//11.1.4 Dolby Atmos Setup
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2008, 01:00 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Spill mode

Quote:
Hi Guys!

Can the ICON spill 5.1 channels the way the System 5 can? If not, any of you Sys 5 guys have a work-around? I know the whole unlinking channels option at the plugin, but that's not very elegant, to say the least! It would just be a bummer to have to split a 5.1 channel into 6 mono's to do some intuitive tweaking quickly across multiple plugs.

Thanks for any insight!

Rob Burrell
aka mixboy

You can't really spill them like on a system 5.

The most elegant workaround I can think of off the top of my head is to create a Custom Fader group for the 5.1 track or tracks you want to 'spill'.

Custom Fader groups allow you to virtually duplicate the same track as many times as you see fit on as many channel strips you want.

You could in this case for example have 6 channel strips display the same 5.1 track and then have each channel strip control the parameters for a different path (L - C - R - ad so on ...) You'd still have to unlink those parameters of course ...

A bit of work to set up but once that's done you can 'spill' your 5.1 track into Custom Faders every time you need to ...


Hope this helps ... maybe someone else has other workarounds ...
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2008, 04:34 PM
SBP SBP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 307
Default Re: Spill mode

Hay -It would be great if ProTools could spill 5.1 tracks.

Its a real pain if you need to re-pan or re-balance something in a mixed stem or aux return.

The work around that I use is to set a 5.1 stem up as 6 mono tracks grouped to a VCA. (which you can (spill to faders quickly with 'masters', '6', 'bypass') The grouping works fine so you can record arm and set aux levels etc, You can also adjust channel levels on the pots it all works fine for pan and level but its fairly painful to set up and nothing like the System 5 if you need EQ and dynamics on the stem. Also the split to mono tracks won't assign your lfe correctly -watch that one!

Cheers

Bruno
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2008, 04:34 PM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 564
Default Re: Spill mode

Thanks Chris!

Not quite as elegant, but seemingly the best option.

Thanks again, and, yes, if anyone else has any workaround for this, do tell!

peace

Rob Burrell
aka mixboy
__________________
http://www.robburrell.com
PTHD Ultimate 2020.BETA/2019 Mac Pro 3.2ghz 16-core/96GB RAM/Aja Kona LHi/Akitio Thunder 3 Quad Mini with 4TB SSD drives/Focusrite 16Line/UAD-2 Octo PCIe/32 Channel S1/Dock with (5) 2019 Amazon Fire HD 10 Tablets/XMON//11.1.4 Dolby Atmos Setup
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S3L VCA Spill Soundrambo VENUE Live Sound Systems 8 11-04-2013 07:51 AM
Group spill non-functional Greg C VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 09-14-2012 04:27 PM
Group/VCA Spill Rob Warren VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 09-09-2010 11:19 AM
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 10:30 AM
VCA spill , ala D control on a command 8? cajonezzz ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 09-28-2007 12:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com