Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2001, 09:04 AM
regis regis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 140
Default Drawing tempos?

I recently quit using Logic Audio for my MIDI tracks and decided to jump head first
into PT, and just live with the limitations for now. But I can't find anything in PT that allows me to graphically draw in a gradual ritard. I truly find it hard to believe that you cannot work with a graphic tempo track, just like you would automation. In Logic, that feature has been around for quite a while. Is this not possible? Of course, I wouldn't expect any audio loops to slow down with it. This is more of a MIDI track issue.

Ideas?
__________________
Christopher Stevens
producer/writer/mixer
Fabmusic/CS Productions
Nashville, TN
www.fabmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2001, 09:25 AM
dkrausz dkrausz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Default Re: Drawing tempos?

You gotta type in EVERY one by hand....
[img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]

dk
__________________
http://homepage.mac.com/dkrausz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2001, 09:30 AM
regis regis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 140
Default Re: Drawing tempos?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by dkrausz:
You gotta type in EVERY one by hand....
[img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]

dk
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I am speechless.

[img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img]
__________________
Christopher Stevens
producer/writer/mixer
Fabmusic/CS Productions
Nashville, TN
www.fabmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2001, 09:43 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,722
Default Re: Drawing tempos?

The tempo mapping problem in Pro Tools is a problem, and should be addressed, of course. But remember that Pro Tools has only had a sequencer in it for a short time. It has room to grow. The sequencers it is being compared to have been around forever, and ALL of them had some pretty silly omissions in their early versions...I know...I owned them all and BETA tested for at least one of the major players.

I just hope that Digi will look hard at LOGIC, because it's the best sequencer on the planet. Right now Pro Tools is very Performer influenced, due to it's designers previous association with MOTU. Performer started as the best on the planet for the Mac, then, over the years, turned into a messy, cluttered, boat.

I fear though that I'll still have to go back to Logic for getting any intelligent midi notational output, for I doubt Pro Tools will ever get into that. I have to export Pro Tools MIDI files to print them in other programs and it's a drag...
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2001, 12:04 AM
regis regis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 140
Default Re: Drawing tempos?

Well, I admit, I still use Logic for anything that is pure MIDI. But if there is going to be audio added at any point, I generally start things in PT these days. It just feels better for audio. Indeed, Logic should be a benchmark for any MIDI features that Pro Tools adds in the future. Man, I would love to be able to double click a midi region, for instance, and get a full screen matrix window of the notes. That would rock my world.

CS
__________________
Christopher Stevens
producer/writer/mixer
Fabmusic/CS Productions
Nashville, TN
www.fabmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2001, 12:55 AM
PeeTee PeeTee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 813
Default Re: Drawing tempos?

Why not just select the MIDI region you wish to edit, then hit E on your keyboard?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-09-2001, 02:45 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,309
Default Re: Drawing tempos?

There is one solution- you can import a MIDI tempo map from logic.

Yeah, this is a really silly problem. I hope it's fixed in the next update- I was suprised that it was left out of 5.1. It seems like an obvious omission and it's my biggest PT pet peeve.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
matching tempos - help!! alexruimy General Discussion 5 07-15-2011 05:25 PM
Need help matching different tempos lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-05-2009 11:08 PM
Can You Use Two Tempos In One Session?? jayrussell Tips & Tricks 2 03-12-2008 09:10 PM
Determining tempos FrothyG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-05-2005 09:40 AM
tempos over 300? mike connelly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-17-2000 11:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com