Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2005, 08:25 PM
jrmintz jrmintz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Pound Ridge, NY
Posts: 70
Default Flickering monitor

Hi All,

I have an HD3 system running on a G4 Dual 867 with a 22" Cinema Display. Lately my monitor has been flickering, but only in Pro Tools - no other software. Much of the time it doesn't flicker at all, sometimes it's just the mix window and not the edit window, sometimes it just jumps a little, sometimes it's so bad that I can't see what I'm doing. Has anybody else experienced this? Any ideas?

Thanks,

Seth
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2005, 07:03 AM
Brian Porick Brian Porick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 20
Default Re: Flickering monitor

Are you using a monitor extension kit (such as the ones Gefen sells)?

Brian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2005, 06:52 AM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: Flickering monitor

this happens to 2 systems I use, that are connected to Gefen Extenders. The new ones that are DVI, connected to Apple 23" HD displays.
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2005, 11:31 AM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: Flickering monitor

-bump


driving me NUTS
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2005, 06:23 AM
jrmintz jrmintz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Pound Ridge, NY
Posts: 70
Default Re: Flickering monitor

Yes, I have a Dr. Bott Passive extender. I think it's three meters. Is that likely to be the issue? I work on some other systems with extenders that don't have the same problem.

Thanks,

Seth
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2005, 08:54 AM
Brian Porick Brian Porick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Wheaton, IL
Posts: 20
Default Re: Flickering monitor

I originally had a Gefen DVI to ADC Conversion Box that I stupidly put up with for a couple of years instead of getting it fixed while under warranty (1 year). Anyway, I recently talked with Gefen and they said to switch it out for their newer ADC Repeater. I bought the ADC Repeater, and sure enough, no more flickering Cinema Display.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-28-2005, 09:01 AM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: Flickering monitor

We're using Gefen's NEW DVI extenders because the new apple displays are not ADC. Flickering and sometimes total black-out.
Gefen has no answer, any one else have some ideas?
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-28-2005, 09:24 AM
lightning ad lightning ad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: nr manchester, uk
Posts: 334
Default Re: Flickering monitor

could be an earthing issue.

we just installed a new studio, and i noticed one of my monitors was flickering like crazy. It had never done this before, and so the engineer doing the install tested the various power sockets around the room and found that one had been earth incorrectly. When we disconnected equipment from this socket, the flicker vanished.

Try running all your studio equipment from a single power socket (making sure all the extensions connected to it are correctly earthed.) This should not be a problem as most studio kit does not draw enough current to come close to verloading your sockets power rating...at least thats the case in the UK.
__________________
adam taylor
video editor/dubbing editor/sound design/motion graphics/compositor
United Kingdom
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-28-2005, 10:18 AM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: Flickering monitor

the systems are installed in a multi-room post production/transmission facility for Discovery Channel Latin America/Iberia in Miami. We run off conditioned 60Hz sinewave power, all earthed properly. there are dedicated circuits for critial and non critical equipment, etc. The engineers tried lifting the grounds as well, but nada. Any other ideas, since Gefen is so propmt with answers
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-28-2005, 10:33 AM
GTveito GTveito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 53
Default Re: Flickering monitor

We have a couple of rooms with Geffen extenders. We cured the flickering with new and more stabile power supplies. Two of the original Geffen powers died, and literarily melted.
We also noticed increased flickering when playing audio through the extender. The audio is now on separate audio lines.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flickering Icon uno1234 ICON & C|24 17 07-23-2009 02:21 PM
Flickering LCD Trevorj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-23-2009 09:39 AM
Screen or monitor flickering Stephanie Foxx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-08-2007 01:59 PM
Flickering??? sureno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-02-2007 10:41 AM
My 002 is FLICKERING on and mostly OFF? SethPepper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-06-2004 05:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com