Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2012, 05:53 AM
ilegal31 ilegal31 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 14
Default Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

Good morning,


I am running MAC Lion 10.7.3 OSX, and I just downloaded Protools 10 but mi DIGI002 does not recognize or does not connect to the software, I had reset the DIGI002, change the firewire cable, but no luck.
Can anyone please provide any information about what can be the possible solution?.


Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2012, 06:10 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,218
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

Did you download and install the separate Digi002 driver? Since PT9, the interface drivers are a separate download since Protools is no longer tied to the Digidesign/Avid hardware.

Follow this link and scroll down to

Pro Tools Firewire Device Drivers

002 and 003 Family Drivers
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6 running Protools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2012, 05:05 PM
ilegal31 ilegal31 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 14
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

Hello!


Unfortunately upgrading the drivers are not solving the issue, any other advise place?.


Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-22-2012, 06:16 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 278
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

I have the same issue. i actually went back to Snow Leopard and its working a little better (in Aggregate mode only). Switching to the 002r within Pro Tools prompts a message saying that my 002 is being used by another program and crashes PT. I'm under the assumption that PT 10 doesn't like the 002 (or the 003 from what I've been reading on here). I installed the separate 002 drivers and it still doesn't recognize it.

I'm looking to buy a 3rd party audio interface to see if I have any luck because my 002 isnt working
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2012, 08:35 PM
ilegal31 ilegal31 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 14
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

Basically we have to stick to an earlier version of PT and operation system?.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2012, 09:07 AM
Christian Haas Christian Haas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 7
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

You two seem to have similar problems like I have with my 003 as described here.

But to be sure, can we make some cross checks, whether we have the same behavior?

Have a look at the Audio MIDI Setup application - both when started without PT running, then out of PT (Hardware Setup) -- be sure you quit the Setup app before/after looking at it, it wont be updated when PT is started/stopped.
See if your 002 is listed and how many channels are available in either cases?

Also, have a look in the System Info -> Hardware -> FireWire, whether the 002 is listed (might show up simply as "2" under the bus).

Finally, make some checks to access it with GarageBand and any further software you might have - I did so with WaveLab 7.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2012, 03:13 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,218
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

You might also try holding down the "n" key when Protools is starting up to select the interface for you playback engine.

It is also a good idea to delete preferences and databases when ever there is a change to your system (hardware or software).

Again, it works for me so it is safe to assume it is not a code problem. It must be something configured differently.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6 running Protools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-24-2012, 06:10 PM
eyrespace eyrespace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 83
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

I'm using PT 10 with my 002 and it's the most stable I've ever experienced, and my experience goes back to PT 5.0
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-24-2012, 07:07 PM
RuffinMedia RuffinMedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 278
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by eyrespace View Post
I'm using PT 10 with my 002 and it's the most stable I've ever experienced, and my experience goes back to PT 5.0
I wish I was that lucky. Its weird because PT9 was fine. Based on what happens to the 002r when I get the constant 9132 errors, Im guessing its some issue with the 002r. The sample rate and 1394 go off for a sec then come back on; generating the 9132 error. I hardly get them at all when I use the on-board line out on my mac
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-24-2012, 07:57 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,218
Default Re: Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue.

Hmm. It sounds like either a firewire issue (cable or connector). More likely is the famous "Power Harness" issue that most Digi002 & Digi002R have. Do a search on it and you'll find many people have has this problem. It normally needs opening up the unit and reseating the connectors for the bunch of wires (this removes the oxidation on the contacts). What is odd is that you say it works fine in PT9 but not PT10.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.6 running Protools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync Issue Digi002 ProTools LE 8.0.3 rgalpin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-28-2013 05:29 AM
Protools 10 and DIGI002 issue. ilegal31 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-22-2012 05:50 AM
PT8.0.4. Issue Digi002 (firewire) ?? Dot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-22-2010 02:05 PM
interesting digi002/firewire issue... phentalmyst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-14-2006 12:14 PM
Digi002 Rack Boot issue TULL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-16-2004 08:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com