Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2009, 04:27 AM
Chris King Chris King is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 33
Default Opening a Pro Tools file

When I finish working on one song and try to open another, PT hangs in various places whilst loading. It is not a plugin because it always loads up after the computer is restarted perfectly.

The problem is moving from song to song which I need to do.

Another thing is that I seem to need to quit PT before moving to a new song rather than just close that song. If I do, it quickly tells me that the RAM is struggling.

Advice would be appreciated.

Thanks
__________________
Chris King
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2009, 07:04 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: Opening a Pro Tools file

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris King View Post
When I finish working on one song and try to open another, PT hangs in various places whilst loading. It is not a plugin because it always loads up after the computer is restarted perfectly.

The problem is moving from song to song which I need to do.

Another thing is that I seem to need to quit PT before moving to a new song rather than just close that song. If I do, it quickly tells me that the RAM is struggling.

Advice would be appreciated.

Thanks
Hi Chris its Chris here

Are you on PT8? if so you could try turning off "use DSP cache" which is on the system usage meter! there's a small pull down arrow menu and make sure its un-ticked.

What you say ram is struggling! what error message do you get? whats the exact wording?

We'll need more information about your system, what computer and OS and all specs and which version of PT and any other peripherals connected to your system!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2009, 09:16 AM
Chris King Chris King is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 33
Default Re: Opening a Pro Tools file

Thanks!

PT8
HD3
MacPro 8 core
6 gig ram
3.2 Ghz
10.5.6

I can't make it do it now - perhaps its OK.
__________________
Chris King
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opening or transferring a wav file into a new Pro Tools Session Lou21 macOS 6 02-19-2013 01:58 PM
Problem opening pro tools file. CottersJ Windows 1 04-02-2012 12:50 PM
Pro tools 8 LE file not opening in m-powered sarangetti Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-26-2011 02:44 PM
Opening a .PTS file with pro tools LE 7.3.1 Zachmac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-01-2007 05:54 AM
Opening and OMF file ? Notefarm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-26-2003 12:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com