Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2012, 09:06 AM
R3D3 R3D3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: planet earth
Posts: 6
Default do you have to pay to contact avid support?

maybe im stupid, but I didnt find a way to contact avid support, like writing an email or filling out some sort of contact form.
Do you have to buy those ASCs?

I have errors when installing Pro Tools 10 Demo. It wouldnt make sense to pay for support if you still are in the process of evaluating the product.


maybe I missed a website somewhere?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2012, 11:15 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,455
Default Re: do you have to pay to contact avid support?

The proper way to contact Avid support is to purchase an ASC like you said. Most setup and authorization issues are free and you will not be charged after they determine this is the type of issue it is.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacbookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
Mac Studio M1Max - 64GB
MacOS 12.6 running Protools 2022.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2012, 11:21 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,844
Default Re: do you have to pay to contact avid support?

You could also post your issue here and see if we can help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2012, 03:32 AM
R3D3 R3D3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: planet earth
Posts: 6
Default Re: do you have to pay to contact avid support?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
The proper way to contact Avid support is to purchase an ASC like you said. Most setup and authorization issues are free and you will not be charged after they determine this is the type of issue it is.
So I first have to pay and then maybe get my money back, or how does that work?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2012, 08:12 AM
Kasper Kasper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Boston,MA USA
Posts: 945
Default Re: do you have to pay to contact avid support?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
you could also post your issue here and see if we can help.

☝ ☝ ☝ ☝
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a contact support form for Avid I don't have to pay for? Imran5000 Windows 0 07-03-2012 12:52 PM
Imposible contact avid support for RA # waranty POLY JR General Discussion 0 01-16-2012 12:11 PM
How to contact Avid PT Support? thelead Pro Tools 10 2 10-28-2011 02:13 PM
How to contact Digidesign support (002) Jason Kardong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 12-06-2003 03:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com