Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2013, 03:04 PM
nicobondi nicobondi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: islas baleares
Posts: 17
Default Protools and Native Instruments Komplete 9

Hello I have a question.

Anyone remember if last year Native Instruments did some promotion for Christmas? like lowering the price for KOMPLETE 8 or add plugins at the bundle ?

I want to buy the Komplete 9 and Razor but i dont know if bether wait Christmas if in case NI place razor in the same package!

Help plis

Thanks Nico.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2013, 11:04 AM
harryk harryk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SB/LA
Posts: 229
Default Re: Protools and Native Instruments Komplete 9

Check this out...

http://www.native-instruments.com/en...rce=newsletter
__________________
PT 12, Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3 ATX LGA2011 MB,Intel Core i7-3930 3.2GHz 6-Core Processor,Asus NVIDIA GeForce GT 640 2GB GDDR3 PCI-e Video Card, Patriot Viper 3 Low Profile Blue 32GB (4x8GB),Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo CPU Cooler, Rosewill Stallion Series RD700 700W Power Supply,Western Digital Caviar Black Internal system/session/samples,Windows 7 Professional 64-bit,Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2013, 04:59 AM
nicobondi nicobondi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: islas baleares
Posts: 17
Default Re: Protools and Native Instruments Komplete 9

is the perfect solution!! jajaa thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2013, 02:46 PM
Paul Turpin Paul Turpin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bellingham, WA, USA
Posts: 355
Default Re: Protools and Native Instruments Komplete 9

Yes, I pulled the trigger and went NI 9 ultimate for 50% myself.
Make sure you pay attention the the problems in 11 though. Apparently the timing is not so good in Kontakt AAX64 if the buffer is not quite low. Hopefully there will be a fix for this. I'll try to remember to link to the thread after I find it .....
__________________
Paul Turpin
Champion St Sound Studios
paul@championstsoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2013, 02:56 PM
Paul Turpin Paul Turpin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Bellingham, WA, USA
Posts: 355
Default Re: Protools and Native Instruments Komplete 9

here is the thread:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=347600
__________________
Paul Turpin
Champion St Sound Studios
paul@championstsoundstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2013, 03:01 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,660
Default Re: Protools and Native Instruments Komplete 9

Ho

Paul is correct, I am the one who started that thread and Kontakt5 AAX64 can not sync or get the metronome working under PT11HD/11 if the buffer size is bigger than 128 and basically need to be set to 64.

We have this problem with the metronome issues on the Scarbee Guitars and the Alicias Keys but not in the rest of the libraries from Komplete Ultimate 9 and the sync issues are fixable if you:

1. Goto "Settings" under the instrument in kontakt
2. Set input Quantize to "Off"

Then these issues with the metronome dissapears for us atleast

Very starnge indeed and waiting for a fix as soon as possible. It makes the whole VI count advertized in PT11HD pretty hard to like if we cant use a higher buffer setting when tracking vocals and guitars due to latencies so here is to hope!

Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2013, 04:41 PM
nicobondi nicobondi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: islas baleares
Posts: 17
Default Re: Protools and Native Instruments Komplete 9

Thank you guys!! you are very good people!!

I bought Massive, Razor and Spark !! have very good sounds and the Reaktor works very good

Now i have other problem!! XD

I can't use my external control midi key for play!!

I don't knew what routing i need to do. Im checking my books of protools 101 and 110 but aren't very clear..

My midi key works good in logic and garage band.
Its a mydistart-3 pro keys i bought in thooman.

Thank Guys!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-04-2013, 04:43 PM
nicobondi nicobondi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: islas baleares
Posts: 17
Default Re: Protools and Native Instruments Komplete 9

Mac book pro i7 13'' 8 ram 750gigas

protools 11.0.3 i use Mavericks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-04-2013, 05:25 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,660
Default Re: Protools and Native Instruments Komplete 9

Hi

Have you set up your midikeyboard in PT11

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2103754&postcount=4

And make sure your device is compatible in PT11 and that you have the latest drivers for the keyboard.

And here is an illustration

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2092986&postcount=11

Post back if this doesn't work

Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-04-2013, 05:47 PM
nicobondi nicobondi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: islas baleares
Posts: 17
Default Re: Protools and Native Instruments Komplete 9

Okey i can't do this in the track !! you can show my?

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2092986&postcount=11

Thanks for you're help :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 8 and Native Instruments Komplete 7 JayRay macOS 1 04-01-2012 09:00 AM
Native Instruments Komplete 7 Funkle Virtual Instruments 7 01-28-2011 10:38 PM
Native Instruments Komplete 6? Stephen Bond Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-01-2010 06:52 AM
Native Instruments Komplete Obsidian Dragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 09-11-2009 01:10 PM
Native Instruments Komplete 3 Help dunnryte Virtual Instruments 5 02-28-2008 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com