Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-07-2021, 04:19 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 649
Default Re: PT does not play coming out of Windows sleep

This from the Optimization guide....which can be found in full here.
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...oting/en367983
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Optimization Power Options.jpg (45.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 472.47 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 17.4.3 - Blackmagic Speed Editor - MK1 Presonus Faderport - Canon HF G40 - Atomos Ninja 2
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-07-2021, 06:28 PM
Nevedfc Nevedfc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Location: Cupertino
Posts: 3
Default Re: PT does not play coming out of Windows sleep

Fellow Windows users, I am well aware sleep is not supported. I am pretty they are referring to not letting the computer go to sleep while ProTools is running. That's obvious to not do. We are not talking about that. Stop telling me that sleep is not supported.



I've had multiple machines with multiple versions of Windows and PT work great for years going to sleep and launching PT after waking up the computer. There's no reason this shouldn't work, and it has worked great for decades. It's just a new bug / quirk or whatever you want to call it in the latest release 2021.10 on my machine.


I am aware of how to trouble shoot things and have done so many times. This is not worth the time or effort since it's only an extra 30 - 45 seconds to quit PT and re-launch coming out of sleep. I don't put the computer to sleep very often anyway.


I only wanted to report the behavior to AVID. That's it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-07-2021, 09:30 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,957
Default Re: PT does not play coming out of Windows sleep

No, they are referring to it as do not do it ever, period.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-08-2021, 08:21 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,023
Default Re: PT does not play coming out of Windows sleep

I think disabling sleep is more for the audio interface than Pro Tools (asuming Pro Tools is not running when the PC goes to sleep).

But I've never had my recording PC go to sleep, so I can't verify that..

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3770 / 24GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 11 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-08-2021, 09:45 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,883
Default Re: PT does not play coming out of Windows sleep

As in “Doctor, it hurts when I do this.” “Then don’t do that.”
If the recommendation is “everything always on,” then…well, you know.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-08-2021, 09:46 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,605
Default Re: PT does not play coming out of Windows sleep

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevedfc View Post
Fellow Windows users, I am well aware sleep is not supported. I am pretty they are referring to not letting the computer go to sleep while ProTools is running. That's obvious to not do. We are not talking about that. Stop telling me that sleep is not supported.



I've had multiple machines with multiple versions of Windows and PT work great for years going to sleep and launching PT after waking up the computer. There's no reason this shouldn't work, and it has worked great for decades. It's just a new bug / quirk or whatever you want to call it in the latest release 2021.10 on my machine.


I am aware of how to trouble shoot things and have done so many times. This is not worth the time or effort since it's only an extra 30 - 45 seconds to quit PT and re-launch coming out of sleep. I don't put the computer to sleep very often anyway.


I only wanted to report the behavior to AVID. That's it.
Admittedly I don't run windows and I never allow the computer to go to sleep

BUT none the less .
I am confused (the bold seems contradictory, or I am not understanding your verbiage ) if you haven't quit PT, isn't still running ?
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.12 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-08-2021, 01:50 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,250
Default Re: PT does not play coming out of Windows sleep

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Basic troubleshooting starts with 2 things; eliminating things that are already recommended system tweaks, and breaking things down to the bare minimum(which is where you are at right now). Troubleshooting is not always obvious and not always natural to everybody. Its nothing to be embarrassed about. Start with taking the advice given and progress from there. Perform all the recommended tweaks and see if it helps. If it does, you are free to restore improper settings if you wish, but you will know exactly what to do if that puts things back to problematic.
Well said
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hiss coming from 1 monitor on the left channel, Windows 7 32 bit djunkut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-21-2012 02:05 AM
Windows 7 32 & 64 Bit Compatibilty Coming... The Weed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 07-18-2009 08:36 AM
Windows XP can not play WAV file!? dovo Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 04-07-2008 04:02 PM
Wave Arts RTAS coming soon to Windows XP Phil O'Keefe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-13-2004 04:32 PM
Native Instruments is coming for Pro Tools on Windows! Barhab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-05-2003 10:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com