Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-27-2009, 01:38 PM
mrmatter mrmatter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Great
Posts: 3
Default No record level signal : Fast Track Pro, Pro Tools M-Powered 8

New setup: Fast Track Pro, Pro Tools M-Powered 8, Academic.

Just upgraded from PG Music/US122. My problem is that I get no record level signal in Pro Tools. Track is record enabled (flashing red), input parameters are set correctly, I get signal on led's, headphones and monitors, but not even the glimmer of a signal on the input vu-meters. In other words, the analog output seems fine, but the usb output back to Pro Tools does not seem to be working. I suspect bad hardware (the FT Pro), but since I'm new to both the hardware and software, I might be missing something obvious.
__________________
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0cs3 update
M-Audio Fast Track Pro Midi/Audio Interface
M-Audio Oxygen 49 Controller
>Mainboard : ECS GF7050VT-M
> Chipset : nVidia GeForce 7050
> Processor : Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 @ 2533 MHz
> Physical Memory : 2048 MB
> Hard Disk : ST3500630AS (500 GB)
> Operating System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 Service Pack 3
__________________
> DAW: Pro Tools MP 9.0.5
> Interface : Focusrite Saffire Pro 14
> Operating System : Windows 7 Professional Professional Media Center 6.01.7601 Service Pack 1 (64-bit)
> Mainboard : Asus P5Q
> Chipset : Intel P45/P43
> Processor : Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 @ 2533MHz
> Physical Memory : 8192MB
> Video Card : ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series
> Hard Disk : Seagate ST31500341AS ATA Device (1500GB)
> Hard Disk : Seagate ST3500630AS ATA Device (500GB)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2009, 01:50 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: No record level signal : Fast Track Pro, Pro Tools M-Powered 8

Press alt + k (switch from auto input mode to input only mode) and see what happens.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2009, 07:05 AM
mrmatter mrmatter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Great
Posts: 3
Default Re: No record level signal : Fast Track Pro, Pro Tools M-Powered 8

No change with alt - k
__________________
> DAW: Pro Tools MP 9.0.5
> Interface : Focusrite Saffire Pro 14
> Operating System : Windows 7 Professional Professional Media Center 6.01.7601 Service Pack 1 (64-bit)
> Mainboard : Asus P5Q
> Chipset : Intel P45/P43
> Processor : Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 @ 2533MHz
> Physical Memory : 8192MB
> Video Card : ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series
> Hard Disk : Seagate ST31500341AS ATA Device (1500GB)
> Hard Disk : Seagate ST3500630AS ATA Device (500GB)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2009, 08:27 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: No record level signal : Fast Track Pro, Pro Tools M-Powered 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmatter View Post
but the usb output back to Pro Tools does not seem to be working.
Wait, wait, wait...

What is it exactly that you are trying to record? Pro Tools and the Fast Track only record the physical inputs on the fast track; nothing else.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2009, 11:24 AM
mrmatter mrmatter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Great
Posts: 3
Default Re: No record level signal : Fast Track Pro, Pro Tools M-Powered 8

Just to be clear, I'm recording acoustic guitar/vocals via condenser mikes into input 1 and 2 of the Fast Track Pro. And yes, I do have phantom power turned on. Hot signal at the inputs (getting clip lights) and analog outs (cans and monitors), nothing in the meters (red fader) on Pro Tools.
__________________
> DAW: Pro Tools MP 9.0.5
> Interface : Focusrite Saffire Pro 14
> Operating System : Windows 7 Professional Professional Media Center 6.01.7601 Service Pack 1 (64-bit)
> Mainboard : Asus P5Q
> Chipset : Intel P45/P43
> Processor : Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 @ 2533MHz
> Physical Memory : 8192MB
> Video Card : ATI Radeon HD 3400 Series
> Hard Disk : Seagate ST31500341AS ATA Device (1500GB)
> Hard Disk : Seagate ST3500630AS ATA Device (500GB)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2009, 10:32 PM
changa86 changa86 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: No record level signal : Fast Track Pro, Pro Tools M-Powered 8

I'm having this same exact problem did you find a solution anyone??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2009, 05:33 PM
DONNYYARDAS DONNYYARDAS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: No record level signal : Fast Track Pro, Pro Tools M-Powered 8

I am havo=ing the same problem did anyone find a solution????
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-18-2009, 06:22 PM
jimilespaul jimilespaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 14
Default Re: No record level signal : Fast Track Pro, Pro Tools M-Powered 8

I had the same Exact frustrating problem.
I did a full shut down / re-boot and problem went away.
Record levels work fine.
I am running Vista Ultimate. Please let Win 7 take over.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-18-2009, 10:32 PM
DONNYYARDAS DONNYYARDAS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: No record level signal : Fast Track Pro, Pro Tools M-Powered 8

ok...

when i hook up my akg condenser mic with the fastrack pro on my PC laptop (vista 32 bit system) with m powered 8 i get audio from the mic input

I take the same akg condenser mic with the fastrack pro ook it up on my mac pro leopard 10.5.8 with m powered 8 i get no audio from the mic input???????????????????
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast track pro: signal on output 2 while output level at 0 sbrunot FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 12-26-2013 04:11 PM
ProTools SE Fast Track No Record Level jerzrokr Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 02-16-2013 12:57 AM
No record level signal in Pro Tools 8 Le robjton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-17-2010 10:37 AM
Ableton/Logic w/ MBox2 - Record Arm Audio Track and I see signal level andygatr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-16-2010 07:10 AM
Fast Track Pro / M-powered 8 / no input signal transistorschaltung Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-21-2009 02:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com