Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2021, 08:51 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,828
Default Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

I am looking to see if anyone can help, since IK Multimedia tech support seems very useless, and keeps asking me questions I already answered.

The very presence of Amplitube 5 in my plugins folder causes Protools to crash upon opening, consistently, every time. As soon as I move Amplitube 5 to the unused plugins folder, everything is fine.

This has been happening ever since it came out, and continues even with the newer update of Amplitube 5.

Other than that, Amplitube 5 works fine in standalone, and works fine as an AU plugin in Garageband, and works fine as both an AU and VST plugin in Studio One 5.

However, this only happens on my 2020 Imac 27". It does not happen on my late 2016 Macbook Pro. They both have the same latest version of Protools 2020, and both are on the same Mac OS Catalina 10.15.7.

Is anyone else having a simliar issue, or do you have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2021, 04:05 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,363
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

It's working fine here.

Have you trashed preferences yet? They pertain to plugins, amongst other things.


Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2021, 05:33 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,518
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

No problem here although I only have a 'teaser' version that got loaded onto my system when I updated to the new account manager software.


Side question: How is the new version as compared to AT 3 and 4? Is the sound really better?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-17-2021, 05:41 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

Different setups; I’m running Windows 10 with the latest version of PT and no issues with AT5. I pretty much use it daily in PT and it’s great.

Seems like you have narrowed it down to that one Mac, so like others said, maybe trash prefs and rescan plugins.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-18-2021, 04:10 AM
Netmania Netmania is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 93
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

No problems here. AT5 AAX works flawless in Pro Tools 2020.12.

Best
__________________
MacBook Air M1, 8 Gb, 512 GB Apple SSD, 512 Gb Samsung Evo 970 NvME TB3 SSD, 1000 GB Crucial P1 TB3 SSD, macOs 11.4, RME Babyface blue,
_____________________________________________
Pro Tools 2021.6
Pro Tools First 2021.6
Logic Pro 10.6.2
Cubase 11 Elements
Wavelab Elements 10
_____________________________________________

Music was my first love - shine on
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-18-2021, 04:44 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,518
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

I popped for the full version from the cut-down teaser version and no crashes. What I do get is a long delay before the plugin is actually usable. I play in some notes and don't hear anything until at least 5-6 seconds later.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2021, 12:32 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,828
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

Thanks guys for the replies. I have trashed preferences a few times, also uninstalled and reinstalled Protools, as well as Amplitube 5.

Someone mentioned "rescanning". Is there a specific way to do that, or are you just referring to what it does when you launch Protools?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2021, 03:38 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,363
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

If you trash the Pro Tools prefs file(s) pertaining to the plugins then it will rescan the plugin folder and set the preferences up again from scratch. If you have plugins in the 100s then you might need to move them out of the folder and do them in batches, say 50 or so at a time or otherwise Pro Tools can hang on the startup/scanning splash.

It sounds like IK MM support might be your next person to contact? I'm pretty sure the machine is up to spec?

https://www.ikmultimedia.com/product...ex.php?p=specs

System Requirements
AmpliTube is a 64-bit application and requires a 64 bit CPU and Operating System.

Mac® (64-bits)
Minimal: Intel® Core™ 2 Duo (Intel Core i5 suggested), 4 GB of RAM (8 GB suggested), macOS 10.10 or later. 3 GB of hard drive space.

Requires an OpenGL 2 compatible graphics adapter.

Supported Plug-in formats (64-bit): Audio Units, VST 2, VST 3, AAX.

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2021, 04:41 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,518
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
If you trash the Pro Tools prefs file(s) pertaining to the plugins then it will rescan the plugin folder and set the preferences up again from scratch. If you have plugins in the 100s then you might need to move them out of the folder and do them in batches, say 50 or so at a time or otherwise Pro Tools can hang on the startup/scanning splash.

It sounds like IK MM support might be your next person to contact? I'm pretty sure the machine is up to spec?
I've not had PT hang on startup/scanning since I moved from PT10.


He's already gotten in touch with IKMM support and gotten nowheres. Same thing with me in other cases and their support. Totally useless and even in the best of times they're slowwwww to respond. They totally stick to their script and getting to second level support is almost impossible.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-19-2021, 09:13 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,960
Default Re: Amplitube 5 crashes Protools as it's opening. Ideas?

I just upgraded Amplitude 4 to 5 on Win 10. I also uninstalled Amp4. Run CCleaner reg scan. Works here, no drama.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools crashes on opening sessions Etienne_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-29-2010 06:31 AM
OS Crashes when opening protools schumach 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-25-2008 09:43 AM
protools crashes while opening straight cash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 01-23-2007 10:04 AM
ProTools crashes when opening from firewire Nathanael 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-02-2004 11:44 AM
Opening new session crashes Protools Studiomeijer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-21-2003 04:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com